U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


NEWATT

New persons attending the church in past 5 years or less
  1) First time - Newcomer
  2) Returnee
  3) Switcher
  4) Transfer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First time - Newcomer 2751 7.6% 7.6% -2.24
Returnee 6526 18% 25.6% -1.24
Switcher 6212 17.1% 42.7% -.24
Transfer 20750 57.3% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
First time - Newcomer 7.2%
1514
8.0%
1126
7.5%
2640
Returnee 18.0%
3768
18.0%
2541
18.0%
6309
Switcher 17.5%
3657
16.7%
2354
17.2%
6011
Transfer 57.3%
12010
57.2%
8058
57.3%
20068
TOTAL 100.0%
20949
100.0%
14079

35028


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
First time - Newcomer 10.2%
309
8.9%
437
8.3%
711
7.0%
498
6.5%
262
5.0%
274
7.5%
2491
Returnee 14.2%
430
18.2%
900
18.9%
1614
19.8%
1418
19.3%
777
16.6%
909
18.2%
6048
Switcher 19.0%
576
16.8%
831
18.1%
1545
17.4%
1249
16.4%
659
15.9%
872
17.3%
5732
Transfer 56.7%
1720
56.1%
2767
54.7%
4669
55.8%
3996
57.8%
2322
62.5%
3425
57.0%
18899
TOTAL 100.0%
3035
100.0%
4935
100.0%
8539
100.0%
7161
100.0%
4020
100.0%
5480

33170


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
First time - Newcomer 11.6%
440
9.1%
948
9.2%
211
7.6%
305
5.6%
543
4.8%
270
7.6%
2717
Returnee 17.6%
669
19.8%
2067
21.1%
484
19.6%
781
16.0%
1559
16.0%
901
18.0%
6461
Switcher 16.4%
621
18.3%
1908
16.0%
367
16.8%
671
16.6%
1612
17.2%
966
17.1%
6145
Transfer 54.4%
2068
52.8%
5514
53.7%
1233
56.0%
2234
61.8%
6008
62.0%
3485
57.3%
20542
TOTAL 100.0%
3798
100.0%
10437
100.0%
2295
100.0%
3991
100.0%
9722
100.0%
5622

35865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
First time - Newcomer 9.6%
643
6.5%
1483
15.6%
175
10.6%
71
9.0%
269
5.0%
82
7.6%
2723
Returnee 16.4%
1103
17.1%
3888
29.3%
330
23.1%
155
23.8%
714
15.5%
252
18.0%
6442
Switcher 17.7%
1187
16.9%
3843
13.8%
155
18.8%
126
19.8%
593
15.1%
246
17.1%
6150
Transfer 56.4%
3789
59.5%
13512
41.3%
465
47.5%
319
47.4%
1419
64.3%
1046
57.3%
20550
TOTAL 100.0%
6722
100.0%
22726
100.0%
1125
100.0%
671
100.0%
2995
100.0%
1626

35865


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
First time - Newcomer 11.0%
434
9.0%
1422
6.6%
453
4.7%
202
3.6%
162
7.5%
2673
Returnee 12.7%
500
20.4%
3243
19.3%
1322
17.3%
747
12.7%
566
18.0%
6378
Switcher 21.3%
835
15.9%
2521
19.0%
1298
16.8%
725
15.1%
676
17.1%
6055
Transfer 55.0%
2160
54.7%
8673
55.0%
3762
61.2%
2645
68.6%
3069
57.3%
20309
TOTAL 100.0%
3929
100.0%
15859
100.0%
6835
100.0%
4319
100.0%
4473

35415

Bookmark and Share