U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


DENFAM1

Denominational Families
  1) Catholic
  2) Mainline Protestant
  3) Conservative Protestant
  4) Other Religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 72279 59.1% 59.1% -.76
Mainline Protestant 25054 20.5% 79.5% .47
Conservative Protestant 24505 20% 99.6% 1.7
Other Religion 518 .4% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Catholic 58.1%
40075
58.4%
25331
58.3%
65406
Mainline Protestant 21.1%
14518
20.7%
8958
20.9%
23476
Conservative Protestant 20.4%
14050
20.4%
8862
20.4%
22912
Other Religion 0.4%
293
0.4%
190
0.4%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
68936
100.0%
43341

112277


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Catholic 65.8%
6149
63.2%
11195
55.7%
15081
54.1%
11745
54.3%
6571
59.0%
9351
57.9%
60092
Mainline Protestant 13.3%
1243
17.3%
3064
20.7%
5596
22.7%
4924
24.7%
2989
24.6%
3897
20.9%
21713
Conservative Protestant 20.6%
1924
19.2%
3407
23.3%
6302
22.9%
4975
20.6%
2489
15.6%
2471
20.8%
21568
Other Religion 0.3%
24
0.2%
34
0.4%
98
0.4%
80
0.5%
59
0.8%
122
0.4%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
9340
100.0%
17700
100.0%
27077
100.0%
21724
100.0%
12108
100.0%
15841

103790


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Catholic 67.5%
10013
58.4%
22130
58.4%
4237
57.7%
7041
56.2%
15215
54.7%
8900
58.4%
67536
Mainline Protestant 12.2%
1815
18.2%
6920
17.4%
1263
18.9%
2307
25.6%
6917
29.4%
4783
20.8%
24005
Conservative Protestant 19.9%
2955
23.1%
8760
23.8%
1730
22.9%
2789
17.7%
4802
15.3%
2486
20.4%
23522
Other Religion 0.4%
54
0.3%
111
0.4%
28
0.5%
56
0.5%
134
0.7%
113
0.4%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
14837
100.0%
37921
100.0%
7258
100.0%
12193
100.0%
27068
100.0%
16282

115559


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Catholic 62.7%
11653
57.7%
43764
59.9%
1509
61.2%
960
53.6%
4107
59.5%
5771
58.5%
67764
Mainline Protestant 14.4%
2671
22.1%
16758
18.6%
468
11.2%
176
19.7%
1512
25.6%
2488
20.8%
24073
Conservative Protestant 22.6%
4210
19.7%
14967
21.3%
538
27.3%
428
26.2%
2009
14.4%
1394
20.3%
23546
Other Religion 0.3%
59
0.5%
347
0.2%
5
0.3%
4
0.4%
33
0.5%
52
0.4%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75836
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1568
100.0%
7661
100.0%
9705

115883


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Catholic 59.3%
6470
58.7%
20005
57.5%
13098
60.1%
10693
58.2%
16697
58.6%
66963
Mainline Protestant 14.5%
1580
16.6%
5655
20.6%
4696
21.7%
3869
27.5%
7888
20.7%
23688
Conservative Protestant 25.7%
2807
24.4%
8328
21.4%
4884
17.8%
3174
13.8%
3950
20.3%
23143
Other Religion 0.5%
53
0.4%
120
0.4%
100
0.3%
58
0.5%
147
0.4%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34108
100.0%
22778
100.0%
17794
100.0%
28682

114272

Bookmark and Share