U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


DENFAM2

Denominational Families
  1) Catholic
  2) Mainline Protestant
  3) Conservative Protestant
  4) Historic Black
  5) Other Religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 72279 59.1% 59.1% -.75
Mainline Protestant 24991 20.4% 79.5% .44
Conservative Protestant 23701 19.4% 98.9% 1.62
Historic Black 867 .7% 99.6% 2.8
Other Religion 518 .4% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Catholic 58.1%
40075
58.4%
25331
58.3%
65406
Mainline Protestant 21.0%
14474
20.6%
8943
20.9%
23417
Conservative Protestant 19.6%
13507
20.0%
8664
19.7%
22171
Historic Black 0.9%
587
0.5%
213
0.7%
800
Other Religion 0.4%
293
0.4%
190
0.4%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
68936
100.0%
43341

112277


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Catholic 65.8%
6149
63.2%
11195
55.7%
15081
54.1%
11745
54.3%
6571
59.0%
9351
57.9%
60092
Mainline Protestant 13.2%
1235
17.2%
3046
20.6%
5578
22.6%
4916
24.7%
2989
24.6%
3895
20.9%
21659
Conservative Protestant 19.5%
1819
18.4%
3254
22.5%
6084
22.3%
4840
20.0%
2425
15.4%
2440
20.1%
20862
Historic Black 1.2%
113
1.0%
171
0.9%
236
0.7%
143
0.5%
64
0.2%
33
0.7%
760
Other Religion 0.3%
24
0.2%
34
0.4%
98
0.4%
80
0.5%
59
0.8%
122
0.4%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
9340
100.0%
17700
100.0%
27077
100.0%
21724
100.0%
12108
100.0%
15841

103790


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Catholic 67.5%
10013
58.4%
22130
58.4%
4237
57.7%
7041
56.2%
15215
54.7%
8900
58.4%
67536
Mainline Protestant 12.2%
1808
18.2%
6898
17.3%
1257
18.9%
2303
25.5%
6906
29.3%
4772
20.7%
23944
Conservative Protestant 19.2%
2846
22.3%
8448
22.6%
1641
22.2%
2710
17.3%
4696
14.8%
2415
19.7%
22756
Historic Black 0.8%
116
0.9%
334
1.3%
95
0.7%
83
0.4%
117
0.5%
82
0.7%
827
Other Religion 0.4%
54
0.3%
111
0.4%
28
0.5%
56
0.5%
134
0.7%
113
0.4%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
14837
100.0%
37921
100.0%
7258
100.0%
12193
100.0%
27068
100.0%
16282

115559


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Catholic 62.7%
11653
57.7%
43764
59.9%
1509
61.2%
960
53.6%
4107
59.5%
5771
58.5%
67764
Mainline Protestant 14.3%
2659
22.1%
16735
18.5%
467
11.1%
174
19.6%
1504
25.5%
2475
20.7%
24014
Conservative Protestant 21.9%
4070
19.2%
14590
21.1%
531
26.0%
408
24.6%
1884
13.3%
1287
19.6%
22770
Historic Black 0.8%
152
0.5%
400
0.3%
8
1.4%
22
1.7%
133
1.2%
120
0.7%
835
Other Religion 0.3%
59
0.5%
347
0.2%
5
0.3%
4
0.4%
33
0.5%
52
0.4%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75836
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1568
100.0%
7661
100.0%
9705

115883


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Catholic 59.3%
6470
58.7%
20005
57.5%
13098
60.1%
10693
58.2%
16697
58.6%
66963
Mainline Protestant 14.4%
1574
16.5%
5644
20.6%
4687
21.7%
3860
27.4%
7866
20.7%
23631
Conservative Protestant 25.3%
2759
23.7%
8069
20.7%
4715
17.2%
3057
13.3%
3801
19.6%
22401
Historic Black 0.5%
54
0.8%
270
0.8%
178
0.7%
126
0.6%
171
0.7%
799
Other Religion 0.5%
53
0.4%
120
0.4%
100
0.3%
58
0.5%
147
0.4%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34108
100.0%
22778
100.0%
17794
100.0%
28682

114272

Bookmark and Share