U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


I-INCOME

Which of the following describes your total annual household income before taxes? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Less 10K
  2) 10K-24,999
  3) 25K-49,999
  4) 50K-74,999
  5) 75K-99,999
  6) 100K plus

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less 10K 9343 9% 9% -1.69
10K-24,999 17713 17.1% 26.1% -1.03
25K-49,999 27089 26.1% 52.1% -.36
50K-74,999 21731 20.9% 73.1% .3
75K-99,999 12112 11.7% 84.7% .96
100K plus 15844 15.3% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less 10K 10.1%
6045
6.6%
2621
8.7%
8666
10K-24,999 18.6%
11193
13.6%
5372
16.6%
16565
25K-49,999 26.9%
16152
24.9%
9864
26.1%
26016
50K-74,999 20.5%
12315
22.3%
8840
21.2%
21155
75K-99,999 10.8%
6488
13.5%
5358
11.9%
11846
100K plus 13.2%
7925
19.1%
7582
15.5%
15507
TOTAL 100.0%
60118
100.0%
39637

99755


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Less 10K 100.0%
9343
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
9343
10K-24,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
17713
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.1%
17713
25K-49,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
27089
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.1%
27089
50K-74,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
21731
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.9%
21731
75K-99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
12112
0.0%
0
11.7%
12112
100K plus 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
15844
15.3%
15844
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Less 10K 32.8%
3567
10.5%
3533
6.6%
439
4.6%
522
3.1%
785
1.7%
258
8.8%
9104
10K-24,999 29.2%
3177
25.2%
8469
20.7%
1378
14.1%
1592
8.4%
2126
4.7%
717
17.0%
17459
25K-49,999 18.2%
1982
32.1%
10761
32.7%
2173
31.4%
3534
23.2%
5866
16.8%
2577
26.1%
26893
50K-74,999 9.0%
976
19.0%
6371
22.9%
1522
25.8%
2909
25.1%
6349
23.0%
3523
21.0%
21650
75K-99,999 4.2%
457
7.3%
2459
9.7%
644
12.7%
1428
16.9%
4266
18.4%
2819
11.7%
12073
100K plus 6.5%
710
5.9%
1982
7.5%
498
11.3%
1274
23.3%
5878
35.4%
5426
15.3%
15768
TOTAL 100.0%
10869
100.0%
33575
100.0%
6654
100.0%
11259
100.0%
25270
100.0%
15320

102947


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Less 10K 26.7%
4060
3.1%
2113
13.4%
302
19.3%
277
10.4%
753
21.0%
1676
8.9%
9181
10K-24,999 19.3%
2932
11.6%
7989
22.1%
499
28.4%
407
27.5%
1985
46.1%
3680
17.0%
17492
25K-49,999 25.9%
3932
25.3%
17453
26.0%
588
29.8%
428
37.6%
2717
22.7%
1814
26.1%
26932
50K-74,999 13.9%
2109
25.1%
17311
16.8%
380
13.1%
188
15.8%
1138
6.4%
511
21.0%
21637
75K-99,999 6.2%
939
15.0%
10341
9.5%
215
4.0%
58
4.7%
342
1.9%
155
11.7%
12050
100K plus 8.1%
1232
19.9%
13738
12.2%
275
5.3%
76
4.0%
287
1.9%
153
15.3%
15761
TOTAL 100.0%
15204
100.0%
68945
100.0%
2259
100.0%
1434
100.0%
7222
100.0%
7989

103053


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Less 10K 38.9%
3087
5.3%
1705
3.6%
761
4.4%
709
11.4%
2746
8.9%
9008
10K-24,999 14.7%
1167
11.5%
3675
8.7%
1850
13.6%
2195
34.4%
8289
16.9%
17176
25K-49,999 15.8%
1251
26.3%
8415
22.3%
4738
28.4%
4600
31.0%
7464
26.1%
26468
50K-74,999 12.6%
1004
24.7%
7898
25.3%
5385
24.0%
3881
13.2%
3177
21.0%
21345
75K-99,999 7.0%
552
14.5%
4628
16.4%
3486
12.8%
2064
4.9%
1182
11.7%
11912
100K plus 11.1%
878
17.8%
5700
23.7%
5050
16.8%
2721
5.1%
1238
15.4%
15587
TOTAL 100.0%
7939
100.0%
32021
100.0%
21270
100.0%
16170
100.0%
24096

101496

Bookmark and Share