U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


I-EDUC

What is the highest educational level you have completed? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than high school
  4) High school
  5) Trade certificate
  6) Associates
  7) Bachelors
  8) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 14844 12.8% 12.8% -1.92
High school 37936 32.8% 45.7% -.53
Trade certificate 7263 6.3% 51.9% -.07
Associates 12200 10.6% 62.5% .39
Bachelors 27073 23.4% 85.9% .85
Graduate degree 16285 14.1% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than high school 11.8%
8033
12.9%
5530
12.2%
13563
High school 35.9%
24389
27.5%
11784
32.6%
36173
Trade certificate 6.0%
4065
6.7%
2850
6.2%
6915
Associates 11.7%
7939
9.0%
3848
10.6%
11787
Bachelors 22.7%
15440
25.7%
11000
23.9%
26440
Graduate degree 11.9%
8110
18.3%
7844
14.4%
15954
TOTAL 100.0%
67976
100.0%
42856

110832


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Less than high school 39.2%
3567
18.2%
3177
7.4%
1982
4.5%
976
3.8%
457
4.5%
710
10.6%
10869
High school 38.8%
3533
48.5%
8469
40.0%
10761
29.4%
6371
20.4%
2459
12.6%
1982
32.6%
33575
Trade certificate 4.8%
439
7.9%
1378
8.1%
2173
7.0%
1522
5.3%
644
3.2%
498
6.5%
6654
Associates 5.7%
522
9.1%
1592
13.1%
3534
13.4%
2909
11.8%
1428
8.1%
1274
10.9%
11259
Bachelors 8.6%
785
12.2%
2126
21.8%
5866
29.3%
6349
35.3%
4266
37.3%
5878
24.5%
25270
Graduate degree 2.8%
258
4.1%
717
9.6%
2577
16.3%
3523
23.3%
2819
34.4%
5426
14.9%
15320
TOTAL 100.0%
9104
100.0%
17459
100.0%
26893
100.0%
21650
100.0%
12073
100.0%
15768

102947


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than high school 100.0%
14844
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
14844
High school 0.0%
0
100.0%
37936
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.8%
37936
Trade certificate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
7263
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
7263
Associates 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
12200
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
12200
Bachelors 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
27073
0.0%
0
23.4%
27073
Graduate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
16285
14.1%
16285
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Less than high school 33.7%
6170
7.1%
5375
16.4%
409
16.0%
247
6.3%
480
18.6%
1752
12.6%
14433
High school 26.5%
4859
32.3%
24287
30.8%
765
32.4%
499
34.4%
2613
49.0%
4613
32.9%
37636
Trade certificate 3.3%
603
6.8%
5142
7.5%
186
9.3%
143
8.9%
674
4.9%
460
6.3%
7208
Associates 7.1%
1309
11.3%
8492
10.5%
262
12.8%
198
14.2%
1077
8.4%
788
10.6%
12126
Bachelors 18.9%
3459
26.4%
19824
20.1%
499
19.3%
297
22.2%
1688
12.5%
1177
23.5%
26944
Graduate degree 10.5%
1924
16.0%
12061
14.7%
366
10.2%
157
13.9%
1055
6.6%
622
14.1%
16185
TOTAL 100.0%
18324
100.0%
75181
100.0%
2487
100.0%
1541
100.0%
7587
100.0%
9412

114532


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than high school 54.8%
5805
5.9%
1998
4.5%
1006
6.6%
1170
15.5%
4317
12.7%
14296
High school 30.0%
3177
25.3%
8565
27.0%
6103
36.3%
6387
45.5%
12700
32.8%
36932
Trade certificate 2.1%
218
7.8%
2620
7.4%
1661
6.5%
1147
5.2%
1442
6.3%
7088
Associates 4.7%
495
12.4%
4200
12.6%
2847
11.2%
1974
8.4%
2354
10.6%
11870
Bachelors 7.5%
790
33.2%
11230
28.3%
6388
21.4%
3774
15.2%
4257
23.5%
26439
Graduate degree 1.0%
108
15.4%
5190
20.3%
4583
17.9%
3146
10.2%
2849
14.1%
15876
TOTAL 100.0%
10593
100.0%
33803
100.0%
22588
100.0%
17598
100.0%
27919

112501

Bookmark and Share