U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


I-MARITAL

What is your present marital status? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Never married
  2) Married
  5) Committed relationship
  6) Separated
  7) Divorced
  8) Widowed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never married 18593 16% 16% -.83
Married 75871 65.4% 81.5% -.37
Committed relationship 2520 2.2% 83.7% 1.03
Separated 1569 1.4% 85% 1.49
Divorced 7662 6.6% 91.6% 1.96
Widowed 9712 8.4% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never married 15.7%
10693
17.2%
7351
16.3%
18044
Married 61.3%
41803
72.5%
31072
65.6%
72875
Committed relationship 2.1%
1425
2.3%
970
2.2%
2395
Separated 1.6%
1061
1.0%
421
1.3%
1482
Divorced 8.0%
5435
4.4%
1904
6.6%
7339
Widowed 11.4%
7765
2.6%
1134
8.0%
8899
TOTAL 100.0%
68182
100.0%
42852

111034


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Never married 44.2%
4060
16.8%
2932
14.6%
3932
9.7%
2109
7.8%
939
7.8%
1232
14.8%
15204
Married 23.0%
2113
45.7%
7989
64.8%
17453
80.0%
17311
85.8%
10341
87.2%
13738
66.9%
68945
Committed relationship 3.3%
302
2.9%
499
2.2%
588
1.8%
380
1.8%
215
1.7%
275
2.2%
2259
Separated 3.0%
277
2.3%
407
1.6%
428
0.9%
188
0.5%
58
0.5%
76
1.4%
1434
Divorced 8.2%
753
11.3%
1985
10.1%
2717
5.3%
1138
2.8%
342
1.8%
287
7.0%
7222
Widowed 18.3%
1676
21.0%
3680
6.7%
1814
2.4%
511
1.3%
155
1.0%
153
7.8%
7989
TOTAL 100.0%
9181
100.0%
17492
100.0%
26932
100.0%
21637
100.0%
12050
100.0%
15761

103053


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Never married 42.7%
6170
12.9%
4859
8.4%
603
10.8%
1309
12.8%
3459
11.9%
1924
16.0%
18324
Married 37.2%
5375
64.5%
24287
71.3%
5142
70.0%
8492
73.6%
19824
74.5%
12061
65.6%
75181
Committed relationship 2.8%
409
2.0%
765
2.6%
186
2.2%
262
1.9%
499
2.3%
366
2.2%
2487
Separated 1.7%
247
1.3%
499
2.0%
143
1.6%
198
1.1%
297
1.0%
157
1.3%
1541
Divorced 3.3%
480
6.9%
2613
9.4%
674
8.9%
1077
6.3%
1688
6.5%
1055
6.6%
7587
Widowed 12.1%
1752
12.3%
4613
6.4%
460
6.5%
788
4.4%
1177
3.8%
622
8.2%
9412
TOTAL 100.0%
14433
100.0%
37636
100.0%
7208
100.0%
12126
100.0%
26944
100.0%
16185

114532


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Never married 100.0%
18593
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.0%
18593
Married 0.0%
0
100.0%
75871
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
65.4%
75871
Committed relationship 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2520
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2520
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1569
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1569
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
7662
0.0%
0
6.6%
7662
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
9712
8.4%
9712
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Never married 86.9%
9161
15.7%
5300
6.9%
1549
4.9%
862
4.5%
1254
16.1%
18126
Married 7.7%
812
72.5%
24533
77.6%
17545
77.4%
13634
62.0%
17439
65.6%
73963
Committed relationship 4.0%
427
3.0%
1010
1.9%
440
1.4%
244
1.2%
324
2.2%
2445
Separated 0.5%
51
2.0%
667
1.9%
427
1.2%
213
0.6%
160
1.3%
1518
Divorced 0.5%
51
6.5%
2185
10.0%
2263
9.5%
1670
4.5%
1257
6.6%
7426
Widowed 0.4%
45
0.5%
157
1.7%
378
5.7%
1000
27.3%
7691
8.2%
9271
TOTAL 100.0%
10547
100.0%
33852
100.0%
22602
100.0%
17623
100.0%
28125

112749

Bookmark and Share