U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


I-AGE

Age of respondent (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less 25
  2) 25-44
  3) 45-54
  4) 55-64
  5) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less 25 10910 9.5% 9.5% -1.61
25-44 34118 29.8% 39.4% -.87
45-54 22784 19.9% 59.3% -.13
55-64 17799 15.6% 74.9% .62
65+ 28704 25.1% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less 25 9.1%
6062
10.8%
4594
9.7%
10656
25-44 30.5%
20423
30.2%
12821
30.4%
33244
45-54 19.9%
13346
20.5%
8734
20.2%
22080
55-64 15.5%
10404
15.5%
6606
15.5%
17010
65+ 25.0%
16730
23.0%
9763
24.2%
26493
TOTAL 100.0%
66965
100.0%
42518

109483


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Less 25 34.3%
3087
6.8%
1167
4.7%
1251
4.7%
1004
4.6%
552
5.6%
878
7.8%
7939
25-44 18.9%
1705
21.4%
3675
31.8%
8415
37.0%
7898
38.9%
4628
36.6%
5700
31.5%
32021
45-54 8.4%
761
10.8%
1850
17.9%
4738
25.2%
5385
29.3%
3486
32.4%
5050
21.0%
21270
55-64 7.9%
709
12.8%
2195
17.4%
4600
18.2%
3881
17.3%
2064
17.5%
2721
15.9%
16170
65+ 30.5%
2746
48.3%
8289
28.2%
7464
14.9%
3177
9.9%
1182
7.9%
1238
23.7%
24096
TOTAL 100.0%
9008
100.0%
17176
100.0%
26468
100.0%
21345
100.0%
11912
100.0%
15587

101496


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Less 25 40.6%
5805
8.6%
3177
3.1%
218
4.2%
495
3.0%
790
0.7%
108
9.4%
10593
25-44 14.0%
1998
23.2%
8565
37.0%
2620
35.4%
4200
42.5%
11230
32.7%
5190
30.0%
33803
45-54 7.0%
1006
16.5%
6103
23.4%
1661
24.0%
2847
24.2%
6388
28.9%
4583
20.1%
22588
55-64 8.2%
1170
17.3%
6387
16.2%
1147
16.6%
1974
14.3%
3774
19.8%
3146
15.6%
17598
65+ 30.2%
4317
34.4%
12700
20.3%
1442
19.8%
2354
16.1%
4257
17.9%
2849
24.8%
27919
TOTAL 100.0%
14296
100.0%
36932
100.0%
7088
100.0%
11870
100.0%
26439
100.0%
15876

112501


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Less 25 50.5%
9161
1.1%
812
17.5%
427
3.4%
51
0.7%
51
0.5%
45
9.4%
10547
25-44 29.2%
5300
33.2%
24533
41.3%
1010
43.9%
667
29.4%
2185
1.7%
157
30.0%
33852
45-54 8.5%
1549
23.7%
17545
18.0%
440
28.1%
427
30.5%
2263
4.1%
378
20.0%
22602
55-64 4.8%
862
18.4%
13634
10.0%
244
14.0%
213
22.5%
1670
10.8%
1000
15.6%
17623
65+ 6.9%
1254
23.6%
17439
13.3%
324
10.5%
160
16.9%
1257
83.0%
7691
24.9%
28125
TOTAL 100.0%
18126
100.0%
73963
100.0%
2445
100.0%
1518
100.0%
7426
100.0%
9271

112749


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Less 25 100.0%
10910
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
10910
25-44 0.0%
0
100.0%
34118
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.8%
34118
45-54 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
22784
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.9%
22784
55-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
17799
0.0%
0
15.6%
17799
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
28704
25.1%
28704
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share