U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


ROLENO

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? None.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 51551 42.1% 42.1% -1.17
Checked 70853 57.9% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 42.6%
29384
39.1%
16956
41.3%
46340
Checked 57.4%
39578
60.9%
26400
58.7%
65978
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 33.9%
3170
38.7%
6851
41.6%
11264
44.2%
9598
44.6%
5396
42.4%
6723
41.4%
43002
Checked 66.1%
6173
61.3%
10862
58.4%
15825
55.8%
12133
55.4%
6716
57.6%
9121
58.6%
60830
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 36.5%
5424
38.3%
14539
39.4%
2860
41.5%
5060
43.4%
11742
49.1%
7996
41.2%
47621
Checked 63.5%
9420
61.7%
23397
60.6%
4403
58.5%
7140
56.6%
15331
50.9%
8289
58.8%
67980
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 32.8%
6101
43.6%
33111
29.4%
742
31.4%
493
38.6%
2960
45.8%
4451
41.3%
47858
Checked 67.2%
12492
56.4%
42760
70.6%
1778
68.6%
1076
61.4%
4702
54.2%
5261
58.7%
68069
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 30.5%
3330
36.5%
12460
44.5%
10147
44.5%
7920
46.3%
13297
41.2%
47154
Checked 69.5%
7580
63.5%
21658
55.5%
12637
55.5%
9879
53.7%
15407
58.8%
67161
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share