U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


GROWTH

Over the last year, how much have you grown in your faith?
  1) No real growth
  2) Some growth
  3) Much growth, mainly through this congregation
  4) Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations
  5) Much growth, mainly through my own private activities

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No real growth 8087 6.9% 6.9% -1.61
Some growth 45368 38.5% 45.4% -.74
Much growth, mainly through this congregation 37963 32.2% 77.7% .13
Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations 8256 7% 84.7% 1
Much growth, mainly through my own private activities 18056 15.3% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No real growth 5.4%
3654
9.0%
3831
6.8%
7485
Some growth 36.1%
24376
43.4%
18475
38.9%
42851
Much growth, mainly through this congregation 34.6%
23362
28.5%
12135
32.2%
35497
Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations 7.3%
4915
6.4%
2721
6.9%
7636
Much growth, mainly through my own private activities 16.6%
11221
12.7%
5409
15.1%
16630
TOTAL 100.0%
67528
100.0%
42571

110099


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
No real growth 5.8%
525
5.8%
1004
5.9%
1576
6.5%
1409
7.4%
886
9.2%
1438
6.7%
6838
Some growth 29.6%
2671
32.2%
5543
36.8%
9828
41.5%
8926
44.7%
5367
47.0%
7381
38.9%
39716
Much growth, mainly through this congregation 34.5%
3110
36.5%
6288
35.0%
9341
32.6%
7006
30.1%
3609
26.1%
4094
32.7%
33448
Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations 10.4%
943
7.3%
1252
6.8%
1826
6.3%
1366
5.8%
694
5.3%
839
6.8%
6920
Much growth, mainly through my own private activities 19.7%
1776
18.2%
3135
15.4%
4114
13.1%
2811
12.0%
1446
12.4%
1955
14.9%
15237
TOTAL 100.0%
9025
100.0%
17222
100.0%
26685
100.0%
21518
100.0%
12002
100.0%
15707

102159


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
No real growth 6.4%
903
6.5%
2401
6.4%
458
6.1%
731
7.1%
1893
8.3%
1330
6.8%
7716
Some growth 31.8%
4514
36.0%
13359
35.5%
2540
38.0%
4572
43.5%
11627
45.3%
7295
38.7%
43907
Much growth, mainly through this congregation 36.1%
5121
35.1%
13028
34.7%
2483
33.5%
4031
28.5%
7612
27.1%
4371
32.3%
36646
Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations 9.6%
1361
6.7%
2476
7.0%
503
7.0%
845
6.6%
1760
5.6%
907
6.9%
7852
Much growth, mainly through my own private activities 16.1%
2278
15.7%
5841
16.3%
1164
15.4%
1854
14.4%
3859
13.6%
2197
15.2%
17193
TOTAL 100.0%
14177
100.0%
37105
100.0%
7148
100.0%
12033
100.0%
26751
100.0%
16100

113314


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
No real growth 7.0%
1274
7.1%
5251
7.4%
182
5.2%
79
5.2%
392
6.0%
554
6.8%
7732
Some growth 38.4%
7022
41.2%
30649
33.9%
834
29.5%
446
30.5%
2299
29.4%
2722
38.7%
43972
Much growth, mainly through this congregation 28.6%
5231
32.0%
23846
33.8%
833
37.8%
573
37.3%
2808
37.0%
3419
32.3%
36710
Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations 10.0%
1828
6.0%
4482
6.5%
161
8.7%
132
7.8%
589
7.2%
662
6.9%
7854
Much growth, mainly through my own private activities 16.0%
2914
13.8%
10252
18.4%
453
18.8%
284
19.2%
1446
20.4%
1890
15.2%
17239
TOTAL 100.0%
18269
100.0%
74480
100.0%
2463
100.0%
1514
100.0%
7534
100.0%
9247

113507


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
No real growth 7.4%
792
5.9%
1991
6.7%
1499
7.5%
1308
7.4%
2028
6.8%
7618
Some growth 39.2%
4201
39.8%
13402
40.4%
9069
39.5%
6899
35.6%
9787
38.8%
43358
Much growth, mainly through this congregation 26.8%
2874
33.9%
11437
31.8%
7136
31.9%
5562
33.3%
9170
32.3%
36179
Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations 11.7%
1255
6.6%
2214
6.5%
1449
6.4%
1113
6.2%
1711
6.9%
7742
Much growth, mainly through my own private activities 14.9%
1602
13.8%
4650
14.7%
3312
14.7%
2571
17.5%
4811
15.2%
16946
TOTAL 100.0%
10724
100.0%
33694
100.0%
22465
100.0%
17453
100.0%
27507

111843

Bookmark and Share