U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


OFTEN

[ASKED ON CATHOLIC SURVEY ONLY] How often do you go to mass?
  1) This is my first time
  2) Hardly ever
  3) Less than once a month
  4) Once a month
  5) 2-3 times a month
  6) Usually every week
  7) More than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
This is my first time 258 .4% .4% -5.69
Hardly ever 909 1.6% 2% -4.53
Less than once a month 625 1.1% 3.1% -3.37
Once a month 923 1.6% 4.7% -2.21
2-3 times a month 4902 8.5% 13.1% -1.06
Usually every week 41984 72.4% 85.5% .1
More than once a week 8379 14.5% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
This is my first time 0.3%
99
0.4%
72
0.3%
171
Hardly ever 1.4%
453
1.6%
322
1.5%
775
Less than once a month 1.0%
327
1.2%
237
1.1%
564
Once a month 1.4%
466
1.7%
352
1.5%
818
2-3 times a month 8.1%
2645
8.7%
1786
8.3%
4431
Usually every week 72.1%
23517
74.2%
15181
72.9%
38698
More than once a week 15.7%
5108
12.3%
2513
14.4%
7621
TOTAL 100.0%
32615
100.0%
20463

53078


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
This is my first time 1.1%
53
0.4%
36
0.3%
34
0.1%
11
0.2%
13
0.2%
12
0.3%
159
Hardly ever 2.5%
122
1.8%
159
1.4%
167
1.3%
121
1.1%
60
1.3%
101
1.5%
730
Less than once a month 1.0%
46
1.2%
105
1.0%
117
1.0%
97
1.1%
62
1.1%
81
1.0%
508
Once a month 2.1%
101
1.5%
133
1.3%
164
1.5%
143
1.4%
78
1.6%
124
1.5%
743
2-3 times a month 10.2%
490
7.3%
657
7.6%
934
7.9%
761
9.4%
506
9.7%
745
8.4%
4093
Usually every week 68.6%
3303
68.7%
6157
73.0%
8944
75.2%
7278
76.2%
4109
74.8%
5732
72.8%
35523
More than once a week 14.6%
701
19.2%
1717
15.5%
1894
13.0%
1261
10.5%
564
11.4%
870
14.4%
7007
TOTAL 100.0%
4816
100.0%
8964
100.0%
12254
100.0%
9672
100.0%
5392
100.0%
7665

48763


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
This is my first time 0.8%
63
0.3%
61
0.4%
13
0.1%
7
0.2%
25
0.3%
20
0.3%
189
Hardly ever 2.1%
170
1.6%
281
2.0%
69
1.3%
75
1.2%
149
0.9%
64
1.5%
808
Less than once a month 1.3%
101
1.0%
173
1.5%
50
1.2%
69
1.0%
123
0.8%
61
1.1%
577
Once a month 2.1%
164
1.4%
253
1.4%
47
1.6%
91
1.4%
180
1.4%
99
1.5%
834
2-3 times a month 9.8%
784
7.1%
1268
9.2%
311
9.0%
514
8.7%
1087
8.0%
582
8.3%
4546
Usually every week 71.5%
5692
73.7%
13163
71.7%
2427
72.2%
4143
73.7%
9237
72.0%
5256
72.9%
39918
More than once a week 12.4%
986
14.9%
2652
13.9%
470
14.7%
841
13.8%
1732
16.7%
1216
14.4%
7897
TOTAL 100.0%
7960
100.0%
17851
100.0%
3387
100.0%
5740
100.0%
12533
100.0%
7298

54769


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
This is my first time 0.7%
63
0.2%
80
1.2%
15
1.1%
8
0.4%
15
0.3%
12
0.4%
193
Hardly ever 2.7%
249
1.1%
400
4.5%
54
4.4%
33
1.9%
64
0.4%
17
1.5%
817
Less than once a month 1.5%
143
0.9%
329
2.5%
30
1.2%
9
1.5%
50
0.4%
18
1.1%
579
Once a month 2.3%
212
1.4%
494
2.5%
30
3.2%
24
1.7%
58
0.5%
24
1.5%
842
2-3 times a month 9.7%
904
8.1%
2867
16.0%
194
13.8%
104
10.3%
346
3.6%
169
8.3%
4584
Usually every week 70.7%
6590
74.8%
26637
62.9%
762
64.1%
482
69.6%
2345
68.0%
3181
72.8%
39997
More than once a week 12.4%
1154
13.5%
4806
10.4%
126
12.2%
92
14.5%
490
26.9%
1260
14.4%
7928
TOTAL 100.0%
9315
100.0%
35613
100.0%
1211
100.0%
752
100.0%
3368
100.0%
4681

54940


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
This is my first time 1.0%
50
0.4%
70
0.2%
22
0.2%
15
0.2%
33
0.3%
190
Hardly ever 3.3%
174
2.3%
372
1.2%
127
0.8%
72
0.4%
61
1.5%
806
Less than once a month 2.2%
114
1.7%
275
1.0%
107
0.5%
45
0.3%
41
1.1%
582
Once a month 2.8%
143
2.6%
427
1.4%
153
0.7%
60
0.4%
59
1.5%
842
2-3 times a month 11.1%
578
14.2%
2302
8.1%
872
5.0%
440
2.7%
375
8.3%
4567
Usually every week 73.8%
3833
71.6%
11596
76.1%
8235
75.8%
6735
69.6%
9533
72.9%
39932
More than once a week 5.8%
303
7.1%
1154
12.0%
1301
17.1%
1517
26.2%
3586
14.4%
7861
TOTAL 100.0%
5195
100.0%
16196
100.0%
10817
100.0%
8884
100.0%
13688

54780

Bookmark and Share