U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


DEVOTION

How often do you spend time in private devotional activities (such as prayer, meditation, reading the Bible alone)?
  1) Every day/most days
  2) A few times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Occasionally
  5) Hardly ever
  6) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day/most days 53949 45.2% 45.2% -.88
A few times a week 21397 17.9% 63.1% -.25
Once a week 6116 5.1% 68.3% .39
Occasionally 23176 19.4% 87.7% 1.02
Hardly ever 10752 9% 96.7% 1.66
Never 3948 3.3% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every day/most days 50.3%
34415
37.3%
16025
45.3%
50440
A few times a week 18.4%
12562
17.7%
7604
18.1%
20166
Once a week 4.7%
3202
5.6%
2391
5.0%
5593
Occasionally 17.7%
12080
22.4%
9634
19.5%
21714
Hardly ever 6.7%
4576
12.6%
5409
9.0%
9985
Never 2.3%
1552
4.5%
1934
3.1%
3486
TOTAL 100.0%
68387
100.0%
42997

111384


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Every day/most days 43.6%
4014
51.0%
8915
48.0%
12915
44.6%
9672
41.6%
5024
39.7%
6278
45.4%
46818
A few times a week 15.4%
1412
15.2%
2657
17.9%
4827
20.2%
4385
20.8%
2506
20.4%
3227
18.4%
19014
Once a week 6.9%
633
4.8%
846
4.8%
1284
4.6%
989
4.6%
553
5.1%
808
5.0%
5113
Occasionally 17.8%
1639
17.4%
3037
19.2%
5171
19.9%
4304
21.2%
2556
20.7%
3270
19.4%
19977
Hardly ever 10.9%
1004
8.1%
1413
7.6%
2046
8.3%
1800
9.3%
1121
10.8%
1706
8.8%
9090
Never 5.4%
496
3.5%
618
2.5%
676
2.4%
523
2.6%
317
3.2%
508
3.0%
3138
TOTAL 100.0%
9198
100.0%
17486
100.0%
26919
100.0%
21673
100.0%
12077
100.0%
15797

103150


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Every day/most days 36.5%
5293
48.5%
18241
46.3%
3341
47.6%
5777
44.8%
12076
44.7%
7252
45.3%
51980
A few times a week 14.8%
2146
16.5%
6197
17.9%
1291
18.9%
2293
20.1%
5413
20.7%
3354
18.1%
20694
Once a week 7.0%
1013
4.5%
1706
4.9%
351
4.7%
571
4.8%
1308
4.9%
798
5.0%
5747
Occasionally 20.6%
2982
19.2%
7236
19.3%
1395
19.4%
2354
19.5%
5249
19.2%
3106
19.5%
22322
Hardly ever 14.1%
2036
8.1%
3058
8.3%
597
7.2%
869
8.7%
2341
8.3%
1338
8.9%
10239
Never 7.0%
1018
3.1%
1172
3.3%
241
2.2%
268
2.2%
586
2.3%
367
3.2%
3652
TOTAL 100.0%
14488
100.0%
37610
100.0%
7216
100.0%
12132
100.0%
26973
100.0%
16215

114634


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Every day/most days 37.5%
6927
44.6%
33580
36.3%
907
45.3%
704
53.0%
4028
62.7%
5972
45.4%
52118
A few times a week 17.3%
3200
18.9%
14204
16.4%
411
18.4%
286
18.3%
1394
13.1%
1249
18.1%
20744
Once a week 6.0%
1114
4.9%
3718
6.1%
153
6.0%
93
4.3%
324
4.0%
380
5.0%
5782
Occasionally 21.4%
3956
19.9%
14980
22.1%
552
17.3%
269
16.0%
1216
14.1%
1343
19.4%
22316
Hardly ever 12.7%
2336
8.7%
6569
12.8%
320
9.7%
151
6.5%
491
4.2%
398
8.9%
10265
Never 5.0%
915
2.9%
2200
6.3%
157
3.3%
51
2.0%
149
1.9%
181
3.2%
3653
TOTAL 100.0%
18448
100.0%
75251
100.0%
2500
100.0%
1554
100.0%
7602
100.0%
9523

114878


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Every day/most days 28.9%
3125
38.6%
13109
45.5%
10299
48.9%
8634
56.5%
15904
45.1%
51071
A few times a week 17.5%
1899
20.4%
6929
19.8%
4481
18.0%
3170
14.2%
3986
18.1%
20465
Once a week 6.9%
751
5.7%
1926
4.8%
1091
4.3%
760
4.2%
1176
5.0%
5704
Occasionally 23.5%
2547
21.0%
7107
19.2%
4357
19.2%
3393
16.6%
4675
19.5%
22079
Hardly ever 16.3%
1760
10.7%
3633
8.1%
1837
7.2%
1270
6.1%
1710
9.0%
10210
Never 6.9%
744
3.6%
1217
2.6%
587
2.4%
429
2.4%
674
3.2%
3651
TOTAL 100.0%
10826
100.0%
33921
100.0%
22652
100.0%
17656
100.0%
28125

113180

Bookmark and Share