U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


BIBLVIEW

Which statement comes closest to your view of the Bible?
  1) The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word.
  2) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context.
  3) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings.
  4) The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us.
  5) The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book.
  6) The Bible is an ancient book with little value today.
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 32843 28% 28% -1.12
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 24038 20.5% 48.5% -.34
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 49683 42.4% 91% .43
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 4855 4.1% 95.1% 1.21
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 1603 1.4% 96.5% 1.99
The Bible is an ancient book with little value today. 335 .3% 96.8% 2.77
Don't know 3803 3.2% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 28.1%
18868
26.7%
11343
27.5%
30211
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 20.3%
13632
21.4%
9101
20.7%
22733
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 43.8%
29398
41.8%
17796
43.0%
47194
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 3.7%
2459
4.7%
2000
4.1%
4459
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 1.1%
769
1.6%
689
1.3%
1458
The Bible is an ancient book with little value today. 0.2%
119
0.3%
148
0.2%
267
Don't know 2.8%
1911
3.5%
1470
3.1%
3381
TOTAL 100.0%
67156
100.0%
42547

109703


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 36.4%
3248
36.6%
6252
30.5%
8127
25.2%
5424
20.5%
2462
15.3%
2403
27.4%
27916
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 18.1%
1613
15.7%
2683
19.7%
5242
22.0%
4746
24.1%
2897
25.7%
4038
20.8%
21219
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 33.5%
2988
38.8%
6629
42.0%
11198
45.1%
9714
47.6%
5715
49.7%
7818
43.2%
44062
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 4.8%
425
3.9%
662
3.7%
976
4.0%
855
4.1%
489
4.7%
742
4.1%
4149
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 1.2%
110
1.0%
179
1.1%
280
1.2%
267
1.5%
177
2.3%
360
1.3%
1373
The Bible is an ancient book with little value today. 0.6%
54
0.2%
40
0.2%
58
0.2%
34
0.2%
24
0.2%
35
0.2%
245
Don't know 5.4%
481
3.7%
630
2.8%
756
2.3%
486
2.1%
250
2.1%
333
2.9%
2936
TOTAL 100.0%
8919
100.0%
17075
100.0%
26637
100.0%
21526
100.0%
12014
100.0%
15729

101900


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 38.9%
5453
36.4%
13418
33.8%
2403
27.1%
3261
18.1%
4852
12.1%
1946
27.8%
31333
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 16.3%
2281
16.9%
6218
18.0%
1279
20.8%
2498
24.4%
6520
28.0%
4526
20.7%
23322
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 31.2%
4375
38.8%
14295
40.2%
2857
45.2%
5434
50.1%
13409
49.2%
7941
42.8%
48311
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 4.8%
666
3.5%
1283
3.9%
278
3.5%
419
4.0%
1068
5.7%
923
4.1%
4637
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 1.2%
172
0.6%
231
0.8%
54
1.0%
124
1.5%
411
3.1%
502
1.3%
1494
The Bible is an ancient book with little value today. 0.6%
87
0.2%
69
0.2%
17
0.2%
30
0.2%
47
0.3%
41
0.3%
291
Don't know 6.9%
969
3.6%
1334
3.1%
224
2.2%
260
1.8%
469
1.6%
264
3.1%
3520
TOTAL 100.0%
14003
100.0%
36848
100.0%
7112
100.0%
12026
100.0%
26776
100.0%
16143

112908


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 25.4%
4615
27.3%
20299
25.8%
634
34.8%
529
29.8%
2230
34.6%
3154
27.8%
31461
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 22.2%
4049
20.8%
15495
20.4%
501
18.7%
284
19.9%
1489
16.4%
1493
20.6%
23311
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 41.1%
7483
44.0%
32740
37.5%
922
36.8%
558
40.4%
3023
39.8%
3624
42.8%
48350
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 4.1%
753
3.9%
2935
7.0%
171
4.2%
63
4.8%
361
4.0%
360
4.1%
4643
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 1.2%
222
1.2%
891
4.0%
98
2.4%
37
2.1%
158
1.2%
108
1.3%
1514
The Bible is an ancient book with little value today. 0.5%
84
0.2%
144
0.4%
10
0.6%
9
0.2%
18
0.3%
26
0.3%
291
Don't know 5.5%
997
2.5%
1821
5.0%
124
2.5%
38
2.8%
208
3.7%
341
3.1%
3529
TOTAL 100.0%
18203
100.0%
74325
100.0%
2460
100.0%
1518
100.0%
7487
100.0%
9106

113099


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 28.0%
2993
27.2%
9139
24.9%
5602
26.5%
4621
31.9%
8697
27.9%
31052
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 22.8%
2433
22.5%
7550
21.9%
4911
19.7%
3436
16.9%
4609
20.6%
22939
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 36.2%
3870
42.9%
14388
44.6%
10010
45.3%
7917
41.8%
11405
42.7%
47590
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 4.4%
469
3.4%
1146
4.6%
1037
4.5%
786
4.3%
1163
4.1%
4601
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 1.1%
120
1.2%
387
1.7%
386
1.4%
245
1.3%
344
1.3%
1482
The Bible is an ancient book with little value today. 0.5%
57
0.2%
65
0.2%
48
0.2%
40
0.3%
69
0.3%
279
Don't know 6.9%
737
2.6%
871
2.1%
473
2.4%
415
3.6%
980
3.1%
3476
TOTAL 100.0%
10679
100.0%
33546
100.0%
22467
100.0%
17460
100.0%
27267

111419

Bookmark and Share