U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


ALLRELG

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: 'All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth'?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 17621 15% 15% -1.39
Agree 43540 37.1% 52.1% -.6
Neutral or unsure 20970 17.9% 69.9% .19
Disagree 20551 17.5% 87.4% .99
Strongly disagree 14743 12.6% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.5%
10411
13.4%
5723
14.7%
16134
Agree 38.0%
25583
35.3%
15053
36.9%
40636
Neutral or unsure 18.1%
12180
17.6%
7521
17.9%
19701
Disagree 17.1%
11504
18.7%
7965
17.7%
19469
Strongly disagree 11.4%
7662
15.1%
6429
12.8%
14091
TOTAL 100.0%
67340
100.0%
42691

110031


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.3%
1813
16.0%
2746
13.6%
3625
12.8%
2757
13.4%
1612
15.1%
2376
14.6%
14929
Agree 35.3%
3158
40.4%
6930
37.1%
9894
35.9%
7746
35.6%
4281
34.9%
5491
36.7%
37500
Neutral or unsure 19.9%
1785
17.7%
3030
17.6%
4689
17.6%
3797
17.2%
2066
16.3%
2562
17.6%
17929
Disagree 13.3%
1194
15.6%
2671
18.1%
4832
18.8%
4042
20.0%
2404
20.4%
3216
18.0%
18359
Strongly disagree 11.2%
999
10.4%
1779
13.7%
3648
14.9%
3207
13.8%
1655
13.3%
2092
13.1%
13380
TOTAL 100.0%
8949
100.0%
17156
100.0%
26688
100.0%
21549
100.0%
12018
100.0%
15737

102097


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.2%
2830
14.1%
5238
14.1%
1006
13.7%
1649
13.7%
3689
14.4%
2321
14.8%
16733
Agree 35.9%
5028
40.0%
14808
37.8%
2697
37.2%
4473
35.4%
9504
33.6%
5427
37.0%
41937
Neutral or unsure 21.7%
3034
18.4%
6833
18.8%
1343
17.3%
2088
16.6%
4449
15.2%
2458
17.8%
20205
Disagree 12.6%
1760
15.9%
5873
16.6%
1187
18.4%
2216
19.8%
5307
22.5%
3645
17.7%
19988
Strongly disagree 9.7%
1353
11.6%
4284
12.7%
906
13.4%
1612
14.5%
3889
14.3%
2319
12.7%
14363
TOTAL 100.0%
14005
100.0%
37036
100.0%
7139
100.0%
12038
100.0%
26838
100.0%
16170

113226


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.1%
2943
13.9%
10353
21.6%
530
19.0%
289
16.8%
1264
15.9%
1445
14.8%
16824
Agree 32.1%
5877
37.2%
27715
37.0%
907
35.9%
546
35.6%
2679
46.7%
4251
37.0%
41975
Neutral or unsure 23.1%
4233
16.7%
12447
20.0%
490
17.4%
265
17.6%
1325
16.3%
1479
17.8%
20239
Disagree 15.3%
2799
18.7%
13966
13.6%
333
16.4%
249
18.2%
1371
14.1%
1282
17.6%
20000
Strongly disagree 13.3%
2435
13.5%
10050
7.9%
194
11.4%
173
11.9%
893
7.0%
638
12.7%
14383
TOTAL 100.0%
18287
100.0%
74531
100.0%
2454
100.0%
1522
100.0%
7532
100.0%
9095

113421


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.5%
1667
14.7%
4938
15.2%
3411
14.9%
2604
14.5%
3951
14.8%
16571
Agree 30.8%
3303
32.0%
10782
35.5%
7991
39.7%
6933
45.2%
12356
37.0%
41365
Neutral or unsure 27.3%
2929
19.7%
6620
15.7%
3529
14.4%
2525
16.1%
4388
17.9%
19991
Disagree 13.0%
1397
18.5%
6229
19.3%
4345
18.6%
3258
16.3%
4444
17.6%
19673
Strongly disagree 13.4%
1437
15.2%
5104
14.3%
3222
12.4%
2161
8.0%
2197
12.6%
14121
TOTAL 100.0%
10733
100.0%
33673
100.0%
22498
100.0%
17481
100.0%
27336

111721

Bookmark and Share