U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


SPIRNEED

Do you agree or disagree: 'My spiritual needs are being met in this congregation or parish'?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 38674 33.1% 33.1% -1.1
Agree 58826 50.3% 83.4% .14
Neutral 14726 12.6% 95.9% 1.39
Disagree 3752 3.2% 99.2% 2.63
Strongly disagree 992 .8% 100% 3.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.9%
22742
31.5%
13393
33.0%
36135
Agree 49.4%
33149
52.0%
22084
50.4%
55233
Neutral 12.5%
8421
12.7%
5405
12.6%
13826
Disagree 3.4%
2294
2.9%
1230
3.2%
3524
Strongly disagree 0.8%
517
0.9%
375
0.8%
892
TOTAL 100.0%
67123
100.0%
42487

109610


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.6%
3214
36.5%
6298
34.7%
9214
32.7%
7005
32.2%
3840
30.4%
4744
33.7%
34315
Agree 45.2%
4080
50.2%
8653
50.2%
13343
51.3%
10968
51.6%
6147
50.7%
7902
50.2%
51093
Neutral 14.6%
1319
10.3%
1778
11.5%
3059
12.2%
2618
12.1%
1443
13.8%
2151
12.2%
12368
Disagree 3.2%
293
2.4%
420
2.9%
780
3.2%
679
3.4%
401
4.0%
621
3.1%
3194
Strongly disagree 1.4%
125
0.6%
104
0.6%
171
0.6%
121
0.7%
88
1.1%
169
0.8%
778
TOTAL 100.0%
9031
100.0%
17253
100.0%
26567
100.0%
21391
100.0%
11919
100.0%
15587

101748


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.9%
4937
34.2%
12636
35.2%
2498
33.3%
3983
30.5%
8119
31.9%
5100
33.0%
37273
Agree 46.4%
6575
51.4%
19013
49.0%
3484
49.9%
5965
51.8%
13772
50.5%
8072
50.4%
56881
Neutral 14.3%
2025
11.2%
4150
12.2%
869
12.7%
1514
13.2%
3514
12.7%
2029
12.5%
14101
Disagree 2.9%
417
2.5%
913
2.9%
203
3.4%
412
3.8%
1010
4.1%
652
3.2%
3607
Strongly disagree 1.5%
206
0.7%
259
0.7%
49
0.7%
85
0.7%
185
0.9%
142
0.8%
926
TOTAL 100.0%
14160
100.0%
36971
100.0%
7103
100.0%
11959
100.0%
26600
100.0%
15995

112788


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.9%
5079
33.4%
24748
36.1%
889
37.7%
574
35.8%
2682
37.3%
3451
33.1%
37423
Agree 47.8%
8709
51.4%
38062
44.5%
1095
44.4%
676
47.2%
3536
52.5%
4856
50.4%
56934
Neutral 19.2%
3506
11.3%
8390
15.0%
369
13.6%
207
12.6%
940
7.7%
711
12.5%
14123
Disagree 3.8%
689
3.2%
2348
3.2%
79
3.3%
51
3.4%
257
1.9%
178
3.2%
3602
Strongly disagree 1.3%
234
0.7%
536
1.2%
29
1.0%
16
0.9%
71
0.5%
45
0.8%
931
TOTAL 100.0%
18217
100.0%
74084
100.0%
2461
100.0%
1524
100.0%
7486
100.0%
9241

113013


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.9%
2553
33.8%
11343
33.0%
7383
34.7%
5976
35.1%
9654
33.2%
36909
Agree 47.1%
5040
48.3%
16207
49.9%
11175
51.0%
8786
54.3%
14923
50.4%
56131
Neutral 23.1%
2474
13.9%
4658
12.4%
2779
10.5%
1809
7.8%
2157
12.5%
13877
Disagree 4.2%
454
3.2%
1089
3.8%
845
3.1%
537
2.1%
580
3.1%
3505
Strongly disagree 1.7%
179
0.7%
228
0.9%
192
0.8%
135
0.6%
165
0.8%
899
TOTAL 100.0%
10700
100.0%
33525
100.0%
22374
100.0%
17243
100.0%
27479

111321

Bookmark and Share