U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


FAITH

Some people feel they came to faith gradually. For others, it began at a definite moment of commitment. Have you ever experienced such a moment of decisive faith commitment or conversion?
  1) No, I've had faith for as long as I can remember.
  2) No, I came to faith through a gradual process.
  3) Yes, at one specific moment in the last 5 years
  4) Yes, at one specific moment more than 5 years ago
  5) Yes, a number of specific moments of commitment or re-commitment
  6) Not sure or not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, I've had faith for as long as I can remember. 54440 46.6% 46.6% -.83
No, I came to faith through a gradual process. 24070 20.6% 67.1% -.22
Yes, at one specific moment in the last 5 years 6404 5.5% 72.6% .39
Yes, at one specific moment more than 5 years ago 11928 10.2% 82.8% .99
Yes, a number of specific moments of commitment or re-commitment 13925 11.9% 94.7% 1.6
Not sure or not applicable 6175 5.3% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No, I've had faith for as long as I can remember. 49.7%
33475
40.5%
17221
46.1%
50696
No, I came to faith through a gradual process. 18.6%
12499
24.5%
10428
20.9%
22927
Yes, at one specific moment in the last 5 years 5.1%
3456
5.8%
2461
5.4%
5917
Yes, at one specific moment more than 5 years ago 10.0%
6703
11.1%
4717
10.4%
11420
Yes, a number of specific moments of commitment or re-commitment 12.4%
8320
11.5%
4878
12.0%
13198
Not sure or not applicable 4.3%
2868
6.7%
2830
5.2%
5698
TOTAL 100.0%
67321
100.0%
42535

109856


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
No, I've had faith for as long as I can remember. 44.2%
3932
53.3%
9124
46.8%
12483
43.8%
9433
42.4%
5110
43.4%
6841
46.0%
46923
No, I came to faith through a gradual process. 16.5%
1470
16.1%
2753
20.6%
5501
22.5%
4852
24.7%
2972
25.5%
4023
21.1%
21571
Yes, at one specific moment in the last 5 years 10.7%
954
5.8%
997
5.2%
1391
4.4%
958
4.4%
529
3.8%
598
5.3%
5427
Yes, at one specific moment more than 5 years ago 7.5%
671
8.6%
1465
11.0%
2932
12.3%
2656
11.6%
1402
10.8%
1711
10.6%
10837
Yes, a number of specific moments of commitment or re-commitment 13.0%
1159
11.8%
2018
12.3%
3271
12.6%
2717
12.4%
1496
11.5%
1814
12.2%
12475
Not sure or not applicable 8.0%
716
4.5%
768
4.2%
1110
4.3%
936
4.5%
538
5.0%
788
4.8%
4856
TOTAL 100.0%
8902
100.0%
17125
100.0%
26688
100.0%
21552
100.0%
12047
100.0%
15775

102089


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
No, I've had faith for as long as I can remember. 43.9%
6076
51.4%
19063
45.0%
3201
45.9%
5532
44.1%
11833
42.0%
6793
46.4%
52498
No, I came to faith through a gradual process. 16.9%
2343
18.2%
6753
20.1%
1432
20.4%
2454
23.3%
6258
26.3%
4258
20.8%
23498
Yes, at one specific moment in the last 5 years 11.3%
1559
5.3%
1982
5.7%
404
4.9%
596
4.0%
1080
2.9%
463
5.4%
6084
Yes, at one specific moment more than 5 years ago 6.4%
886
10.0%
3700
11.3%
803
11.7%
1410
11.5%
3083
11.0%
1775
10.3%
11657
Yes, a number of specific moments of commitment or re-commitment 11.1%
1539
10.4%
3841
13.4%
956
13.3%
1603
12.8%
3426
13.4%
2167
12.0%
13532
Not sure or not applicable 10.4%
1441
4.7%
1750
4.5%
322
3.8%
458
4.2%
1126
4.5%
734
5.2%
5831
TOTAL 100.0%
13844
100.0%
37089
100.0%
7118
100.0%
12053
100.0%
26806
100.0%
16190

113100


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
No, I've had faith for as long as I can remember. 38.0%
6889
46.8%
34790
36.7%
901
37.4%
562
41.8%
3146
68.0%
6303
46.4%
52591
No, I came to faith through a gradual process. 22.3%
4044
21.3%
15806
21.5%
529
22.2%
334
20.6%
1548
13.4%
1238
20.7%
23499
Yes, at one specific moment in the last 5 years 9.8%
1772
4.4%
3250
9.1%
224
9.2%
138
6.6%
497
2.4%
223
5.4%
6104
Yes, at one specific moment more than 5 years ago 7.3%
1331
11.6%
8596
8.9%
218
9.2%
138
10.8%
817
6.1%
569
10.3%
11669
Yes, a number of specific moments of commitment or re-commitment 12.1%
2201
12.0%
8905
15.0%
368
15.8%
238
16.2%
1218
6.9%
638
12.0%
13568
Not sure or not applicable 10.5%
1914
4.0%
3001
8.8%
216
6.1%
92
4.0%
304
3.2%
301
5.1%
5828
TOTAL 100.0%
18151
100.0%
74348
100.0%
2456
100.0%
1502
100.0%
7530
100.0%
9272

113259


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
No, I've had faith for as long as I can remember. 32.2%
3423
36.1%
12049
40.7%
9135
51.3%
8946
65.6%
18111
46.3%
51664
No, I came to faith through a gradual process. 22.7%
2408
24.5%
8192
22.4%
5022
19.0%
3319
15.3%
4224
20.8%
23165
Yes, at one specific moment in the last 5 years 12.8%
1361
7.8%
2589
4.7%
1054
3.0%
520
1.9%
532
5.4%
6056
Yes, at one specific moment more than 5 years ago 6.2%
663
12.2%
4066
13.1%
2928
10.7%
1867
7.1%
1971
10.3%
11495
Yes, a number of specific moments of commitment or re-commitment 11.4%
1209
14.6%
4884
14.8%
3329
12.2%
2126
6.6%
1820
12.0%
13368
Not sure or not applicable 14.7%
1567
4.8%
1611
4.3%
956
3.9%
673
3.5%
970
5.2%
5777
TOTAL 100.0%
10631
100.0%
33391
100.0%
22424
100.0%
17451
100.0%
27628

111525

Bookmark and Share