U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MEMBER

Are you currently a member of this congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No, but I'm in the process of becoming a member.
  3) No, but I regularly participate here.
  4) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 91888 77.4% 77.4% -.51
No, but I'm in the process of becoming a member. 3033 2.6% 79.9% .47
No, but I regularly participate here. 12607 10.6% 90.5% 1.46
No 11257 9.5% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 78.4%
53540
76.5%
32836
77.7%
86376
No, but I'm in the process of becoming a member. 2.5%
1674
2.5%
1068
2.5%
2742
No, but I regularly participate here. 10.1%
6896
11.3%
4867
10.6%
11763
No 9.0%
6156
9.6%
4130
9.3%
10286
TOTAL 100.0%
68266
100.0%
42901

111167


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Yes 68.4%
6263
76.6%
13358
77.4%
20801
79.7%
17225
81.7%
9845
81.4%
12856
78.1%
80348
No, but I'm in the process of becoming a member. 4.0%
364
2.8%
486
2.4%
645
2.2%
477
1.8%
215
2.2%
343
2.5%
2530
No, but I regularly participate here. 15.5%
1421
11.5%
2006
10.9%
2932
9.8%
2127
9.1%
1093
8.8%
1383
10.7%
10962
No 12.1%
1104
9.1%
1581
9.3%
2488
8.3%
1793
7.5%
902
7.6%
1202
8.8%
9070
TOTAL 100.0%
9152
100.0%
17431
100.0%
26866
100.0%
21622
100.0%
12055
100.0%
15784

102910


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 75.5%
10898
78.3%
29384
76.7%
5513
78.3%
9483
76.9%
20706
79.7%
12913
77.7%
88897
No, but I'm in the process of becoming a member. 3.8%
546
2.3%
854
2.8%
200
2.3%
284
2.3%
626
2.0%
319
2.5%
2829
No, but I regularly participate here. 10.7%
1544
10.1%
3786
10.8%
779
10.3%
1252
11.3%
3051
10.5%
1694
10.6%
12106
No 10.1%
1453
9.3%
3500
9.7%
700
9.0%
1089
9.5%
2547
7.9%
1283
9.2%
10572
TOTAL 100.0%
14441
100.0%
37524
100.0%
7192
100.0%
12108
100.0%
26930
100.0%
16209

114404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 67.0%
12317
81.1%
60943
59.3%
1471
62.6%
966
69.6%
5291
85.0%
8085
77.7%
89073
No, but I'm in the process of becoming a member. 3.5%
646
2.1%
1545
6.3%
156
5.3%
81
3.7%
280
1.6%
154
2.5%
2862
No, but I regularly participate here. 16.0%
2950
8.9%
6670
18.7%
464
17.3%
266
15.2%
1159
6.5%
616
10.6%
12125
No 13.5%
2482
8.0%
5982
15.8%
391
14.9%
229
11.5%
871
6.9%
654
9.3%
10609
TOTAL 100.0%
18395
100.0%
75140
100.0%
2482
100.0%
1542
100.0%
7601
100.0%
9509

114669


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 67.0%
7216
73.3%
24783
78.7%
17785
78.9%
13906
85.6%
24067
77.7%
87757
No, but I'm in the process of becoming a member. 3.9%
424
3.8%
1270
2.0%
455
1.8%
319
1.2%
335
2.5%
2803
No, but I regularly participate here. 15.3%
1651
13.0%
4411
10.7%
2421
9.7%
1709
6.3%
1766
10.6%
11958
No 13.8%
1482
9.9%
3356
8.6%
1941
9.6%
1683
7.0%
1962
9.2%
10424
TOTAL 100.0%
10773
100.0%
33820
100.0%
22602
100.0%
17617
100.0%
28130

112942

Bookmark and Share