U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


COMMSRSS

Are you involved in any community service, social service, or advocacy groups not connected to this congregation? Yes, social service or charity groups.
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 31559 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
19326
100.0%
10734
100.0%
30060
TOTAL 100.0%
19326
100.0%
10734

30060


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
1923
100.0%
3850
100.0%
6927
100.0%
6088
100.0%
3750
100.0%
5540
100.0%
28078
TOTAL 100.0%
1923
100.0%
3850
100.0%
6927
100.0%
6088
100.0%
3750
100.0%
5540

28078


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
2776
100.0%
7832
100.0%
1630
100.0%
3542
100.0%
8560
100.0%
6465
100.0%
30805
TOTAL 100.0%
2776
100.0%
7832
100.0%
1630
100.0%
3542
100.0%
8560
100.0%
6465

30805


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
4754
100.0%
20425
100.0%
567
100.0%
306
100.0%
2036
100.0%
2742
100.0%
30830
TOTAL 100.0%
4754
100.0%
20425
100.0%
567
100.0%
306
100.0%
2036
100.0%
2742

30830


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
2611
100.0%
8016
100.0%
6397
100.0%
4981
100.0%
8231
100.0%
30236
TOTAL 100.0%
2611
100.0%
8016
100.0%
6397
100.0%
4981
100.0%
8231

30236

Bookmark and Share