U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


COMMSRAJ

Are you involved in any community service, social service, or advocacy groups not connected to this congregation? Yes, advocacy, justice, or lobbying groups.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 116489 95.2% 95.2% -.22
Checked 5915 4.8% 100% 4.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
65878
94.1%
40808
95.0%
106686
Checked 4.5%
3084
5.9%
2548
5.0%
5632
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
9033
96.6%
17109
95.6%
25885
94.5%
20541
93.6%
11332
91.8%
14542
94.8%
98442
Checked 3.3%
310
3.4%
604
4.4%
1204
5.5%
1190
6.4%
780
8.2%
1302
5.2%
5390
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
14481
97.5%
36995
96.0%
6976
95.6%
11663
93.9%
25429
87.7%
14284
95.0%
109828
Checked 2.4%
363
2.5%
941
4.0%
287
4.4%
537
6.1%
1644
12.3%
2001
5.0%
5773
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
17701
95.0%
72099
93.6%
2358
94.3%
1480
93.3%
7146
96.6%
9386
95.0%
110170
Checked 4.8%
892
5.0%
3772
6.4%
162
5.7%
89
6.7%
516
3.4%
326
5.0%
5757
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
10527
95.5%
32595
93.7%
21358
93.7%
16682
95.8%
27489
95.0%
108651
Checked 3.5%
383
4.5%
1523
6.3%
1426
6.3%
1117
4.2%
1215
5.0%
5664
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share