U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


COMMSRNG

Are you involved in any community service, social service, or advocacy groups not connected to this congregation? No, I'm not involved with such groups.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 40586 33.2% 33.2% -1.42
Checked 81818 66.8% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 32.7%
22552
29.8%
12936
31.6%
35488
Checked 67.3%
46410
70.2%
30420
68.4%
76830
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 26.5%
2472
27.0%
4778
29.4%
7971
31.9%
6935
35.2%
4264
39.8%
6306
31.5%
32726
Checked 73.5%
6871
73.0%
12935
70.6%
19118
68.1%
14796
64.8%
7848
60.2%
9538
68.5%
71106
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 25.6%
3800
24.6%
9342
26.5%
1926
32.5%
3963
36.0%
9739
46.9%
7635
31.5%
36405
Checked 74.4%
11044
75.4%
28594
73.5%
5337
67.5%
8237
64.0%
17334
53.1%
8650
68.5%
79196
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 29.7%
5516
31.5%
23908
27.3%
688
25.5%
400
32.3%
2472
37.1%
3604
31.6%
36588
Checked 70.3%
13077
68.5%
51963
72.7%
1832
74.5%
1169
67.7%
5190
62.9%
6108
68.4%
79339
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 27.3%
2982
27.0%
9216
32.9%
7485
33.3%
5924
36.4%
10458
31.5%
36065
Checked 72.7%
7928
73.0%
24902
67.1%
15299
66.7%
11875
63.6%
18246
68.5%
78250
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share