U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TALKFATH

Which of the following best describes your readiness to talk to others about your faith?
  1) I do not have faith, so the question is not applicable.
  2) I do not talk about my faith; my life and actions are sufficient.
  3) I find it hard to talk about my faith in ordinary language.
  4) I mostly feel at ease talking about my faith and do so if it comes up.
  5) I feel at ease talking about my faith and seek opportunities to do so.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not have faith, so the question is not applicable. 823 .7% .7% -3.15
I do not talk about my faith; my life and actions are sufficient. 14013 12% 12.7% -2.02
I find it hard to talk about my faith in ordinary language. 13997 12% 24.7% -.89
I mostly feel at ease talking about my faith and do so if it comes up. 68529 58.8% 83.5% .25
I feel at ease talking about my faith and seek opportunities to do so. 19188 16.5% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I do not have faith, so the question is not applicable. 0.5%
322
0.9%
396
0.7%
718
I do not talk about my faith; my life and actions are sufficient. 10.1%
6843
14.7%
6251
11.9%
13094
I find it hard to talk about my faith in ordinary language. 10.6%
7175
14.3%
6098
12.1%
13273
I mostly feel at ease talking about my faith and do so if it comes up. 61.7%
41617
55.5%
23628
59.3%
65245
I feel at ease talking about my faith and seek opportunities to do so. 17.1%
11515
14.5%
6183
16.1%
17698
TOTAL 100.0%
67472
100.0%
42556

110028


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
I do not have faith, so the question is not applicable. 1.6%
142
0.8%
132
0.5%
136
0.4%
86
0.5%
61
0.6%
96
0.6%
653
I do not talk about my faith; my life and actions are sufficient. 11.0%
986
11.8%
2035
10.9%
2902
11.2%
2416
11.9%
1433
13.7%
2150
11.7%
11922
I find it hard to talk about my faith in ordinary language. 12.3%
1105
10.3%
1768
11.7%
3126
12.1%
2611
13.1%
1583
13.3%
2087
12.0%
12280
I mostly feel at ease talking about my faith and do so if it comes up. 51.2%
4589
55.7%
9582
59.9%
16001
62.0%
13365
62.8%
7564
61.8%
9725
59.5%
60826
I feel at ease talking about my faith and seek opportunities to do so. 23.9%
2139
21.4%
3672
17.0%
4548
14.2%
3069
11.7%
1406
10.6%
1667
16.1%
16501
TOTAL 100.0%
8961
100.0%
17189
100.0%
26713
100.0%
21547
100.0%
12047
100.0%
15725

102182


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
I do not have faith, so the question is not applicable. 1.8%
246
0.6%
221
0.6%
42
0.5%
59
0.4%
107
0.5%
86
0.7%
761
I do not talk about my faith; my life and actions are sufficient. 12.0%
1678
12.2%
4536
10.9%
775
10.2%
1229
11.9%
3196
13.2%
2128
12.0%
13542
I find it hard to talk about my faith in ordinary language. 13.4%
1873
11.2%
4157
11.6%
831
10.9%
1319
12.7%
3411
12.6%
2029
12.0%
13620
I mostly feel at ease talking about my faith and do so if it comes up. 50.3%
7048
58.5%
21725
58.0%
4136
61.6%
7433
62.2%
16661
61.6%
9940
59.1%
66943
I feel at ease talking about my faith and seek opportunities to do so. 22.6%
3170
17.5%
6477
18.9%
1350
16.8%
2021
12.8%
3418
12.2%
1962
16.2%
18398
TOTAL 100.0%
14015
100.0%
37116
100.0%
7134
100.0%
12061
100.0%
26793
100.0%
16145

113264


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
I do not have faith, so the question is not applicable. 1.1%
200
0.5%
406
1.0%
24
1.2%
18
0.5%
35
0.8%
76
0.7%
759
I do not talk about my faith; my life and actions are sufficient. 11.0%
1997
12.4%
9212
12.2%
301
9.0%
138
9.3%
698
13.1%
1203
11.9%
13549
I find it hard to talk about my faith in ordinary language. 14.5%
2629
12.2%
9081
10.8%
265
10.1%
154
8.9%
672
8.9%
822
12.0%
13623
I mostly feel at ease talking about my faith and do so if it comes up. 57.7%
10485
59.7%
44468
59.1%
1456
55.3%
847
59.8%
4502
57.4%
5283
59.1%
67041
I feel at ease talking about my faith and seek opportunities to do so. 15.8%
2868
15.2%
11355
16.9%
417
24.5%
375
21.5%
1619
19.8%
1821
16.3%
18455
TOTAL 100.0%
18179
100.0%
74522
100.0%
2463
100.0%
1532
100.0%
7526
100.0%
9205

113427


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
I do not have faith, so the question is not applicable. 1.6%
167
0.5%
152
0.5%
115
0.6%
111
0.8%
207
0.7%
752
I do not talk about my faith; my life and actions are sufficient. 10.9%
1164
10.3%
3455
11.2%
2515
12.6%
2198
14.7%
4041
12.0%
13373
I find it hard to talk about my faith in ordinary language. 16.8%
1787
12.3%
4137
12.0%
2690
11.1%
1943
10.5%
2890
12.0%
13447
I mostly feel at ease talking about my faith and do so if it comes up. 56.3%
5997
61.6%
20705
60.3%
13550
58.6%
10242
56.5%
15520
59.1%
66014
I feel at ease talking about my faith and seek opportunities to do so. 14.4%
1534
15.3%
5152
16.1%
3612
17.1%
2995
17.5%
4811
16.2%
18104
TOTAL 100.0%
10649
100.0%
33601
100.0%
22482
100.0%
17489
100.0%
27469

111690

Bookmark and Share