U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


HOWLONG

How long have you been going to worship services or activities at this congregation?
  1) Less than 1 year
  2) 1-2 years
  3) 3-5 years
  4) 6-10 years
  5) 11-20 years
  6) More than 20 years
  7) I am visiting from another congregation.
  8) I am visiting and do not regularly go anywhere else.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 1 year 11493 9.6% 9.6% -1.83
1-2 years 12131 10.1% 19.7% -1.27
3-5 years 17636 14.7% 34.4% -.71
6-10 years 17808 14.9% 49.3% -.15
11-20 years 20285 16.9% 66.2% .4
More than 20 years 33615 28% 94.2% .96
I am visiting from another congregation. 5647 4.7% 99% 1.52
I am visiting and do not regularly go anywhere else. 1254 1% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than 1 year 9.2%
6309
10.1%
4366
9.6%
10675
1-2 years 9.9%
6793
10.6%
4583
10.2%
11376
3-5 years 14.5%
9889
15.5%
6671
14.9%
16560
6-10 years 14.9%
10186
15.1%
6517
15.0%
16703
11-20 years 16.8%
11492
17.6%
7572
17.1%
19064
More than 20 years 29.0%
19818
25.7%
11065
27.7%
30883
I am visiting from another congregation. 4.7%
3219
4.4%
1912
4.6%
5131
I am visiting and do not regularly go anywhere else. 1.0%
676
0.9%
407
1.0%
1083
TOTAL 100.0%
68382
100.0%
43093

111475


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Less than 1 year 15.6%
1430
9.7%
1698
9.9%
2667
8.4%
1827
7.7%
932
8.3%
1307
9.6%
9861
1-2 years 12.0%
1102
10.1%
1771
10.3%
2772
10.5%
2271
10.3%
1249
10.0%
1586
10.4%
10751
3-5 years 13.4%
1231
12.4%
2179
14.2%
3815
15.9%
3458
16.9%
2037
17.9%
2836
15.1%
15556
6-10 years 12.9%
1185
11.7%
2048
14.0%
3777
16.1%
3497
18.0%
2170
18.3%
2887
15.1%
15564
11-20 years 16.1%
1471
13.3%
2335
14.5%
3911
17.9%
3877
19.8%
2385
21.5%
3402
16.8%
17381
More than 20 years 23.7%
2167
37.9%
6634
31.8%
8584
25.9%
5626
22.3%
2695
18.7%
2961
27.8%
28667
I am visiting from another congregation. 4.4%
399
3.7%
656
4.4%
1175
4.5%
972
4.3%
517
4.7%
738
4.3%
4457
I am visiting and do not regularly go anywhere else. 1.9%
172
1.2%
202
0.9%
254
0.7%
157
0.7%
89
0.6%
87
0.9%
961
TOTAL 100.0%
9157
100.0%
17523
100.0%
26955
100.0%
21685
100.0%
12074
100.0%
15804

103198


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than 1 year 10.3%
1489
8.9%
3338
10.3%
745
9.6%
1170
10.1%
2737
9.1%
1483
9.6%
10962
1-2 years 10.2%
1472
9.1%
3439
10.5%
758
9.9%
1201
11.4%
3090
10.4%
1690
10.2%
11650
3-5 years 13.9%
2013
12.6%
4760
15.0%
1081
15.8%
1921
16.5%
4461
16.8%
2727
14.8%
16963
6-10 years 15.8%
2292
13.0%
4890
14.5%
1044
15.1%
1834
16.1%
4354
16.6%
2693
14.9%
17107
11-20 years 22.2%
3211
15.3%
5751
14.8%
1063
16.4%
1990
16.7%
4496
18.6%
3019
17.0%
19530
More than 20 years 22.0%
3185
35.7%
13436
29.2%
2105
27.7%
3367
23.2%
6254
23.3%
3785
28.0%
32132
I am visiting from another congregation. 4.1%
597
4.5%
1681
4.5%
324
4.6%
557
5.0%
1340
4.5%
735
4.6%
5234
I am visiting and do not regularly go anywhere else. 1.4%
206
1.0%
378
1.1%
80
0.9%
107
0.9%
256
0.6%
105
1.0%
1132
TOTAL 100.0%
14465
100.0%
37673
100.0%
7200
100.0%
12147
100.0%
26988
100.0%
16237

114710


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Less than 1 year 14.5%
2663
8.0%
6040
21.0%
524
20.6%
318
12.8%
977
4.8%
461
9.6%
10983
1-2 years 12.3%
2263
9.7%
7314
14.5%
360
12.9%
199
12.7%
969
6.1%
580
10.2%
11685
3-5 years 15.2%
2795
15.1%
11369
14.9%
372
17.1%
264
17.4%
1320
8.7%
837
14.7%
16957
6-10 years 15.0%
2768
15.7%
11825
12.4%
309
14.8%
228
15.0%
1138
9.3%
890
14.9%
17158
11-20 years 21.3%
3926
17.0%
12806
11.2%
278
12.0%
185
14.2%
1084
13.3%
1273
17.0%
19552
More than 20 years 14.0%
2572
29.5%
22229
17.4%
434
15.0%
231
21.8%
1661
53.4%
5114
28.0%
32241
I am visiting from another congregation. 6.0%
1100
4.3%
3242
5.1%
128
5.3%
82
4.4%
334
3.8%
366
4.6%
5252
I am visiting and do not regularly go anywhere else. 1.7%
320
0.7%
521
3.4%
85
2.5%
38
1.6%
125
0.5%
50
1.0%
1139
TOTAL 100.0%
18407
100.0%
75346
100.0%
2490
100.0%
1545
100.0%
7608
100.0%
9571

114967


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 1 year 15.8%
1711
14.8%
5007
8.0%
1807
6.8%
1196
4.1%
1152
9.6%
10873
1-2 years 12.5%
1355
15.3%
5186
9.4%
2125
7.8%
1371
5.4%
1524
10.2%
11561
3-5 years 14.9%
1610
20.9%
7077
15.2%
3454
12.4%
2185
8.6%
2449
14.8%
16775
6-10 years 16.5%
1784
18.1%
6121
17.3%
3914
12.5%
2215
10.1%
2858
14.9%
16892
11-20 years 28.0%
3022
13.1%
4425
22.8%
5160
16.7%
2943
13.1%
3722
17.0%
19272
More than 20 years 4.3%
465
12.0%
4061
22.2%
5038
37.9%
6696
54.2%
15338
27.9%
31598
I am visiting from another congregation. 5.8%
631
4.4%
1491
4.3%
982
5.3%
942
4.0%
1139
4.6%
5185
I am visiting and do not regularly go anywhere else. 2.0%
221
1.4%
472
0.8%
182
0.7%
117
0.5%
141
1.0%
1133
TOTAL 100.0%
10799
100.0%
33840
100.0%
22662
100.0%
17665
100.0%
28323

113289

Bookmark and Share