U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INVITE

Would you be prepared to invite to a worship service here any of your friends and relatives who do not now attend a congregation?
  1) Yes, and I have done so in the past 12 months.
  2) Yes, but I have not done so in the past 12 months.
  3) Don't know
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I have done so in the past 12 months. 53566 46% 46% -.87
Yes, but I have not done so in the past 12 months. 41606 35.7% 81.7% .22
Don't know 13070 11.2% 93% 1.3
No, probably not 7304 6.3% 99.3% 2.39
No, definitely not 873 .7% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so in the past 12 months. 50.0%
33683
39.9%
17010
46.1%
50693
Yes, but I have not done so in the past 12 months. 34.7%
23366
38.0%
16203
36.0%
39569
Don't know 9.6%
6491
13.2%
5639
11.0%
12130
No, probably not 5.0%
3391
8.0%
3417
6.2%
6808
No, definitely not 0.6%
390
0.9%
366
0.7%
756
TOTAL 100.0%
67321
100.0%
42635

109956


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so in the past 12 months. 49.2%
4411
48.3%
8333
47.8%
12768
46.3%
9969
44.4%
5339
43.1%
6765
46.6%
47585
Yes, but I have not done so in the past 12 months. 30.2%
2708
34.1%
5879
36.0%
9598
37.4%
8045
38.8%
4664
37.8%
5945
36.1%
36839
Don't know 13.5%
1215
11.3%
1955
10.5%
2804
9.9%
2136
9.6%
1151
10.1%
1587
10.6%
10848
No, probably not 5.5%
495
5.7%
984
5.2%
1396
5.9%
1266
6.6%
791
8.2%
1289
6.1%
6221
No, definitely not 1.6%
145
0.6%
95
0.4%
118
0.5%
99
0.6%
69
0.8%
126
0.6%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
8974
100.0%
17246
100.0%
26684
100.0%
21515
100.0%
12014
100.0%
15712

102145


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so in the past 12 months. 47.2%
6646
46.2%
17150
49.3%
3519
49.5%
5951
43.6%
11648
44.4%
7163
46.0%
52077
Yes, but I have not done so in the past 12 months. 29.9%
4210
35.9%
13323
33.7%
2406
35.0%
4210
38.8%
10377
38.2%
6155
35.9%
40681
Don't know 15.7%
2210
11.4%
4236
11.1%
793
9.3%
1122
10.3%
2748
9.0%
1450
11.1%
12559
No, probably not 5.8%
814
5.8%
2163
5.3%
377
5.8%
696
6.7%
1787
7.5%
1216
6.2%
7053
No, definitely not 1.5%
213
0.6%
211
0.6%
40
0.4%
49
0.6%
152
0.8%
136
0.7%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
14093
100.0%
37083
100.0%
7135
100.0%
12028
100.0%
26712
100.0%
16120

113171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so in the past 12 months. 42.6%
7763
45.8%
34074
50.1%
1237
54.2%
825
54.3%
4101
46.3%
4228
46.1%
52228
Yes, but I have not done so in the past 12 months. 34.9%
6367
36.9%
27468
31.2%
771
30.2%
459
31.7%
2394
35.5%
3245
35.9%
40704
Don't know 15.1%
2757
10.3%
7668
12.0%
296
10.5%
159
8.5%
639
11.3%
1035
11.1%
12554
No, probably not 6.3%
1140
6.4%
4798
5.6%
139
4.5%
68
4.9%
371
6.2%
567
6.2%
7083
No, definitely not 1.2%
213
0.6%
442
1.0%
25
0.7%
10
0.6%
42
0.7%
64
0.7%
796
TOTAL 100.0%
18240
100.0%
74450
100.0%
2468
100.0%
1521
100.0%
7547
100.0%
9139

113365


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so in the past 12 months. 42.6%
4556
49.2%
16571
48.0%
10809
46.9%
8186
41.5%
11342
46.1%
51464
Yes, but I have not done so in the past 12 months. 32.9%
3522
34.1%
11488
35.9%
8071
37.1%
6463
38.7%
10580
35.9%
40124
Don't know 17.1%
1834
10.6%
3567
9.5%
2139
9.3%
1614
11.7%
3197
11.1%
12351
No, probably not 5.9%
634
5.5%
1846
6.0%
1348
6.2%
1080
7.4%
2018
6.2%
6926
No, definitely not 1.5%
161
0.6%
206
0.6%
136
0.6%
100
0.7%
179
0.7%
782
TOTAL 100.0%
10707
100.0%
33678
100.0%
22503
100.0%
17443
100.0%
27316

111647

Bookmark and Share