U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MN12SCS

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? Cared for someone outside your family who was very sick.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 97363 79.5% 79.5% -.51
Checked 25041 20.5% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 76.6%
52824
82.9%
35937
79.0%
88761
Checked 23.4%
16138
17.1%
7419
21.0%
23557
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 76.5%
7146
77.4%
13713
78.0%
21129
79.9%
17373
80.9%
9798
80.7%
12793
78.9%
81952
Checked 23.5%
2197
22.6%
4000
22.0%
5960
20.1%
4358
19.1%
2314
19.3%
3051
21.1%
21880
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 80.2%
11910
80.1%
30400
76.4%
5549
74.9%
9132
80.3%
21730
77.3%
12584
79.0%
91305
Checked 19.8%
2934
19.9%
7536
23.6%
1714
25.1%
3068
19.7%
5343
22.7%
3701
21.0%
24296
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 78.3%
14561
80.0%
60729
77.0%
1940
74.2%
1164
73.8%
5653
77.6%
7540
79.0%
91587
Checked 21.7%
4032
20.0%
15142
23.0%
580
25.8%
405
26.2%
2009
22.4%
2172
21.0%
24340
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.5%
8672
80.9%
27589
77.8%
17722
77.2%
13737
79.0%
22677
79.1%
90397
Checked 20.5%
2238
19.1%
6529
22.2%
5062
22.8%
4062
21.0%
6027
20.9%
23918
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share