U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MN12OJ

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? Helped someone outside your family find a job.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 95539 78.1% 78.1% -.53
Checked 26865 21.9% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 80.8%
55739
71.5%
31016
77.2%
86755
Checked 19.2%
13223
28.5%
12340
22.8%
25563
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 81.0%
7566
82.4%
14601
78.8%
21353
76.1%
16536
72.0%
8716
66.5%
10538
76.4%
79310
Checked 19.0%
1777
17.6%
3112
21.2%
5736
23.9%
5195
28.0%
3396
33.5%
5306
23.6%
24522
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 83.8%
12433
82.8%
31411
74.3%
5393
75.5%
9208
72.8%
19703
69.0%
11242
77.3%
89390
Checked 16.2%
2411
17.2%
6525
25.7%
1870
24.5%
2992
27.2%
7370
31.0%
5043
22.7%
26211
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 76.7%
14259
76.8%
58298
69.2%
1743
68.3%
1072
70.2%
5375
91.9%
8930
77.4%
89677
Checked 23.3%
4334
23.2%
17573
30.8%
777
31.7%
497
29.8%
2287
8.1%
782
22.6%
26250
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.9%
8713
68.0%
23214
71.0%
16167
78.9%
14052
91.8%
26342
77.4%
88488
Checked 20.1%
2197
32.0%
10904
29.0%
6617
21.1%
3747
8.2%
2362
22.6%
25827
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share