U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MN12SDF

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? Donated or prepared food for someone outside your family or congregation.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 66058 54% 54% -.92
Checked 56346 46% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 46.2%
31881
61.2%
26550
52.0%
58431
Checked 53.8%
37081
38.8%
16806
48.0%
53887
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 66.2%
6186
59.0%
10442
51.8%
14042
47.2%
10265
45.9%
5564
43.5%
6896
51.4%
53395
Checked 33.8%
3157
41.0%
7271
48.2%
13047
52.8%
11466
54.1%
6548
56.5%
8948
48.6%
50437
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 68.5%
10169
54.8%
20798
52.9%
3842
47.3%
5772
46.4%
12564
44.5%
7250
52.2%
60395
Checked 31.5%
4675
45.2%
17138
47.1%
3421
52.7%
6428
53.6%
14509
55.5%
9035
47.8%
55206
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 64.5%
11984
48.4%
36697
59.9%
1509
59.4%
932
54.2%
4152
55.3%
5366
52.3%
60640
Checked 35.5%
6609
51.6%
39174
40.1%
1011
40.6%
637
45.8%
3510
44.7%
4346
47.7%
55287
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 67.6%
7378
50.8%
17333
47.1%
10723
49.9%
8885
54.6%
15681
52.5%
60000
Checked 32.4%
3532
49.2%
16785
52.9%
12061
50.1%
8914
45.4%
13023
47.5%
54315
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share