U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MN12SDM

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? Donated money to a charitable organization (other than this congregation).
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 38343 31.3% 31.3% -1.48
Checked 83993 68.7% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 27.4%
18876
30.2%
13095
28.5%
31971
Checked 72.6%
50043
69.8%
30241
71.5%
80284
TOTAL 100.0%
68919
100.0%
43336

112255


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 59.6%
5566
38.6%
6823
27.1%
7346
20.6%
4470
15.8%
1908
12.0%
1904
27.0%
28017
Checked 40.4%
3767
61.4%
10863
72.9%
19729
79.4%
17256
84.2%
10203
88.0%
13940
73.0%
75758
TOTAL 100.0%
9333
100.0%
17686
100.0%
27075
100.0%
21726
100.0%
12111
100.0%
15844

103775


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 61.6%
9132
31.9%
12096
30.1%
2186
22.8%
2782
18.5%
5011
12.2%
1978
28.7%
33185
Checked 38.4%
5702
68.1%
25801
69.9%
5074
77.2%
9414
81.5%
22060
87.8%
14301
71.3%
82352
TOTAL 100.0%
14834
100.0%
37897
100.0%
7260
100.0%
12196
100.0%
27071
100.0%
16279

115537


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 51.1%
9494
22.5%
17096
42.3%
1064
44.0%
691
29.3%
2241
29.0%
2813
28.8%
33399
Checked 48.9%
9088
77.5%
58745
57.7%
1453
56.0%
878
70.7%
5417
71.0%
6884
71.2%
82465
TOTAL 100.0%
18582
100.0%
75841
100.0%
2517
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7658
100.0%
9697

115864


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 64.9%
7079
30.5%
10394
20.7%
4715
20.5%
3646
25.7%
7381
29.1%
33215
Checked 35.1%
3828
69.5%
23718
79.3%
18060
79.5%
14143
74.3%
21289
70.9%
81038
TOTAL 100.0%
10907
100.0%
34112
100.0%
22775
100.0%
17789
100.0%
28670

114253

Bookmark and Share