U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MN12SCP

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? Worked with others to try to solve a community problem.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 98800 80.7% 80.7% -.49
Checked 23604 19.3% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 81.1%
55924
77.9%
33767
79.9%
89691
Checked 18.9%
13038
22.1%
9589
20.1%
22627
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 85.0%
7942
86.5%
15330
81.7%
22126
77.9%
16930
74.5%
9023
70.3%
11143
79.4%
82494
Checked 15.0%
1401
13.5%
2383
18.3%
4963
22.1%
4801
25.5%
3089
29.7%
4701
20.6%
21338
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 87.1%
12933
86.4%
32771
82.5%
5991
79.2%
9668
75.8%
20513
64.8%
10549
80.0%
92425
Checked 12.9%
1911
13.6%
5165
17.5%
1272
20.8%
2532
24.2%
6560
35.2%
5736
20.0%
23176
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 81.0%
15067
78.9%
59862
81.2%
2046
81.2%
1274
78.7%
6030
87.5%
8494
80.0%
92773
Checked 19.0%
3526
21.1%
16009
18.8%
474
18.8%
295
21.3%
1632
12.5%
1218
20.0%
23154
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.1%
8955
79.5%
27126
75.4%
17168
77.5%
13786
85.5%
24539
80.1%
91574
Checked 17.9%
1955
20.5%
6992
24.6%
5616
22.5%
4013
14.5%
4165
19.9%
22741
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share