U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MN12SEO

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? Contacted an elected official about a public issue.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 100936 82.5% 82.5% -.46
Checked 21468 17.5% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 83.7%
57730
78.3%
33945
81.6%
91675
Checked 16.3%
11232
21.7%
9411
18.4%
20643
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
8616
87.1%
15430
82.0%
22211
78.9%
17149
76.0%
9206
72.9%
11555
81.1%
84167
Checked 7.8%
727
12.9%
2283
18.0%
4878
21.1%
4582
24.0%
2906
27.1%
4289
18.9%
19665
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
13973
86.4%
32758
83.6%
6075
79.7%
9723
77.2%
20897
67.8%
11048
81.7%
94474
Checked 5.9%
871
13.6%
5178
16.4%
1188
20.3%
2477
22.8%
6176
32.2%
5237
18.3%
21127
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
16664
79.1%
59984
84.1%
2120
87.5%
1373
81.9%
6274
86.3%
8381
81.8%
94796
Checked 10.4%
1929
20.9%
15887
15.9%
400
12.5%
196
18.1%
1388
13.7%
1331
18.2%
21131
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
10246
84.4%
28786
77.1%
17561
76.4%
13607
81.4%
23375
81.9%
93575
Checked 6.1%
664
15.6%
5332
22.9%
5223
23.6%
4192
18.6%
5329
18.1%
20740
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share