U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


CHLDMIN

How satisfied are you with what is offered here for children and youth (less than 19 years of age)?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Satisfied
  3) Mixed feelings
  4) Dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied
  6) Not sure or not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 31933 27.8% 27.8% -.97
Satisfied 39158 34.1% 61.8% -.43
Mixed feelings 15212 13.2% 75% .12
Dissatisfied 3390 2.9% 78% .66
Very dissatisfied 1254 1.1% 79.1% 1.21
Not sure or not applicable 24051 20.9% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very satisfied 28.1%
18695
26.7%
11282
27.5%
29977
Satisfied 32.5%
21671
36.3%
15347
34.0%
37018
Mixed feelings 13.4%
8955
13.2%
5586
13.4%
14541
Dissatisfied 3.1%
2073
2.7%
1157
3.0%
3230
Very dissatisfied 1.1%
736
1.1%
444
1.1%
1180
Not sure or not applicable 21.7%
14487
19.9%
8417
21.0%
22904
TOTAL 100.0%
66617
100.0%
42233

108850


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Very satisfied 31.9%
2829
29.4%
4985
27.8%
7354
27.1%
5807
27.1%
3237
26.0%
4064
27.9%
28276
Satisfied 33.2%
2946
36.9%
6269
34.3%
9067
33.1%
7090
33.1%
3956
32.3%
5052
33.9%
34380
Mixed feelings 12.3%
1093
11.1%
1880
12.2%
3232
14.6%
3125
14.6%
1751
15.1%
2357
13.3%
13438
Dissatisfied 2.6%
230
2.0%
347
2.7%
716
3.3%
711
3.6%
426
3.7%
585
3.0%
3015
Very dissatisfied 1.3%
112
0.7%
116
0.8%
213
1.0%
224
1.3%
154
1.5%
236
1.0%
1055
Not sure or not applicable 18.7%
1654
19.9%
3375
22.2%
5879
20.8%
4446
20.3%
2431
21.4%
3338
20.9%
21123
TOTAL 100.0%
8864
100.0%
16972
100.0%
26461
100.0%
21403
100.0%
11955
100.0%
15632

101287


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 33.5%
4648
28.9%
10574
28.3%
1990
27.1%
3234
24.9%
6633
24.3%
3893
27.6%
30972
Satisfied 36.5%
5062
35.0%
12795
34.7%
2441
32.9%
3934
33.3%
8847
31.8%
5099
34.1%
38178
Mixed feelings 13.6%
1879
12.0%
4404
13.4%
943
14.0%
1668
13.5%
3601
14.8%
2382
13.3%
14877
Dissatisfied 2.8%
390
2.6%
933
3.0%
210
3.1%
365
3.2%
841
3.6%
575
3.0%
3314
Very dissatisfied 1.8%
248
0.8%
300
0.9%
66
1.1%
127
1.0%
274
1.2%
198
1.1%
1213
Not sure or not applicable 11.8%
1638
20.7%
7568
19.7%
1382
21.9%
2619
24.0%
6390
24.3%
3895
21.0%
23492
TOTAL 100.0%
13865
100.0%
36574
100.0%
7032
100.0%
11947
100.0%
26586
100.0%
16042

112046


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very satisfied 23.8%
4291
28.3%
20857
27.8%
684
31.5%
471
28.2%
2103
30.0%
2701
27.7%
31107
Satisfied 31.6%
5688
34.8%
25649
30.6%
751
32.8%
491
30.7%
2294
37.0%
3335
34.0%
38208
Mixed feelings 13.5%
2431
14.0%
10298
10.0%
247
11.4%
170
10.7%
797
10.6%
953
13.3%
14896
Dissatisfied 2.9%
522
3.2%
2374
2.1%
52
2.2%
33
2.5%
187
1.7%
154
3.0%
3322
Very dissatisfied 1.5%
268
1.1%
804
0.6%
15
1.1%
16
0.8%
62
0.5%
46
1.1%
1211
Not sure or not applicable 26.8%
4825
18.7%
13790
28.8%
709
21.1%
315
27.0%
2018
20.3%
1826
20.9%
23483
TOTAL 100.0%
18025
100.0%
73772
100.0%
2458
100.0%
1496
100.0%
7461
100.0%
9015

112227


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 24.3%
2572
30.0%
10033
26.5%
5910
25.9%
4453
28.7%
7727
27.8%
30695
Satisfied 34.2%
3614
33.1%
11060
32.7%
7310
32.3%
5558
37.5%
10109
34.1%
37651
Mixed feelings 16.9%
1785
12.8%
4295
16.0%
3583
12.1%
2082
10.6%
2856
13.2%
14601
Dissatisfied 3.8%
401
2.9%
956
4.1%
920
2.9%
501
1.8%
482
3.0%
3260
Very dissatisfied 2.1%
223
1.0%
345
1.5%
326
0.8%
141
0.6%
149
1.1%
1184
Not sure or not applicable 18.8%
1986
20.2%
6761
19.2%
4276
25.9%
4460
20.9%
5632
20.9%
23115
TOTAL 100.0%
10581
100.0%
33450
100.0%
22325
100.0%
17195
100.0%
26955

110506

Bookmark and Share