U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INVLVDSS

Are you regularly involved in any group activities here? Yes, in Sunday school, church school, or Sabbath school.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 96990 79.2% 79.2% -.51
Checked 25414 20.8% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 77.3%
53284
80.4%
34860
78.5%
88144
Checked 22.7%
15678
19.6%
8496
21.5%
24174
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not Checked 82.8%
7732
85.1%
15068
79.6%
21554
75.1%
16313
73.4%
8890
74.5%
11810
78.4%
81367
Checked 17.2%
1611
14.9%
2645
20.4%
5535
24.9%
5418
26.6%
3222
25.5%
4034
21.6%
22465
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not Checked 78.8%
11697
81.8%
31018
81.7%
5937
78.7%
9602
76.1%
20596
74.4%
12124
78.7%
90974
Checked 21.2%
3147
18.2%
6918
18.3%
1326
21.3%
2598
23.9%
6477
25.6%
4161
21.3%
24627
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not Checked 79.8%
14838
76.9%
58352
88.1%
2221
85.3%
1338
82.1%
6293
84.8%
8235
78.7%
91277
Checked 20.2%
3755
23.1%
17519
11.9%
299
14.7%
231
17.9%
1369
15.2%
1477
21.3%
24650
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 73.9%
8059
73.7%
25138
77.3%
17614
83.1%
14792
85.2%
24468
78.8%
90071
Checked 26.1%
2851
26.3%
8980
22.7%
5170
16.9%
3007
14.8%
4236
21.2%
24244
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share