U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


DESINVLV

Which best describes your involvement in the making of important decisions in this congregation?
  1) I have been given the opportunity and often participate in decision-making.
  2) I have been given the opportunity and occasionally get involved in decision-making.
  3) I have been given the opportunity but don't usually get involved in decision-making.
  4) I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and this is fine with me.
  5) I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and I am not happy about this.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I have been given the opportunity and often participate in decision-making. 13146 12.3% 12.3% -1.8
I have been given the opportunity and occasionally get involved in decision-making. 19899 18.6% 30.8% -.87
I have been given the opportunity but don't usually get involved in decision-making. 40157 37.5% 68.3% .05
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and this is fine with me. 27525 25.7% 94% .97
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and I am not happy about this. 6440 6% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I have been given the opportunity and often participate in decision-making. 11.3%
6989
13.6%
5476
12.2%
12465
I have been given the opportunity and occasionally get involved in decision-making. 19.5%
11993
17.4%
7019
18.7%
19012
I have been given the opportunity but don't usually get involved in decision-making. 38.6%
23761
36.1%
14545
37.6%
38306
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and this is fine with me. 24.9%
15320
26.8%
10786
25.6%
26106
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and I am not happy about this. 5.8%
3552
6.1%
2452
5.9%
6004
TOTAL 100.0%
61615
100.0%
40278

101893


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
I have been given the opportunity and often participate in decision-making. 10.3%
845
11.2%
1760
12.5%
3115
13.4%
2726
13.7%
1564
13.0%
1939
12.5%
11949
I have been given the opportunity and occasionally get involved in decision-making. 14.0%
1153
17.1%
2695
19.3%
4801
20.5%
4168
19.9%
2275
19.3%
2888
18.8%
17980
I have been given the opportunity but don't usually get involved in decision-making. 32.4%
2664
37.4%
5893
37.4%
9336
37.9%
7712
39.3%
4495
40.1%
5993
37.8%
36093
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and this is fine with me. 35.0%
2879
27.9%
4395
25.4%
6337
22.7%
4618
22.0%
2515
21.8%
3254
25.1%
23998
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and I am not happy about this. 8.2%
676
6.4%
1007
5.4%
1348
5.5%
1112
5.1%
587
5.7%
853
5.8%
5583
TOTAL 100.0%
8217
100.0%
15750
100.0%
24937
100.0%
20336
100.0%
11436
100.0%
14927

95603


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
I have been given the opportunity and often participate in decision-making. 10.6%
1338
11.4%
3880
11.6%
761
11.6%
1311
12.4%
3117
16.1%
2468
12.3%
12875
I have been given the opportunity and occasionally get involved in decision-making. 15.1%
1914
17.5%
5935
18.8%
1236
19.7%
2227
19.9%
5007
21.0%
3208
18.6%
19527
I have been given the opportunity but don't usually get involved in decision-making. 31.6%
4012
38.7%
13125
37.0%
2432
37.2%
4205
38.5%
9683
39.1%
5972
37.6%
39429
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and this is fine with me. 34.9%
4422
26.8%
9107
26.1%
1719
25.0%
2824
23.8%
5976
18.3%
2791
25.6%
26839
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and I am not happy about this. 7.8%
994
5.5%
1875
6.5%
430
6.4%
723
5.4%
1360
5.5%
844
5.9%
6226
TOTAL 100.0%
12680
100.0%
33922
100.0%
6578
100.0%
11290
100.0%
25143
100.0%
15283

104896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
I have been given the opportunity and often participate in decision-making. 8.6%
1469
13.5%
9344
8.8%
202
10.1%
137
10.6%
729
12.5%
1002
12.3%
12883
I have been given the opportunity and occasionally get involved in decision-making. 13.8%
2366
20.1%
13943
15.6%
357
14.8%
200
16.8%
1157
18.8%
1506
18.6%
19529
I have been given the opportunity but don't usually get involved in decision-making. 33.7%
5760
38.4%
26602
36.2%
828
35.2%
476
38.4%
2638
39.3%
3140
37.6%
39444
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and this is fine with me. 36.8%
6297
22.5%
15624
32.7%
747
32.3%
437
27.4%
1886
23.7%
1893
25.6%
26884
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and I am not happy about this. 7.1%
1211
5.5%
3831
6.6%
152
7.6%
103
6.8%
464
5.7%
459
5.9%
6220
TOTAL 100.0%
17103
100.0%
69344
100.0%
2286
100.0%
1353
100.0%
6874
100.0%
8000

104960


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
I have been given the opportunity and often participate in decision-making. 7.6%
768
9.7%
3057
14.4%
3022
15.1%
2420
13.8%
3382
12.2%
12649
I have been given the opportunity and occasionally get involved in decision-making. 13.2%
1340
16.9%
5333
20.5%
4309
20.0%
3211
20.3%
4997
18.6%
19190
I have been given the opportunity but don't usually get involved in decision-making. 30.2%
3071
39.8%
12555
38.8%
8159
36.9%
5914
37.3%
9175
37.6%
38874
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and this is fine with me. 41.7%
4234
28.1%
8851
20.5%
4318
22.1%
3542
22.7%
5568
25.7%
26513
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and I am not happy about this. 7.4%
750
5.5%
1745
5.8%
1218
6.0%
960
5.9%
1443
5.9%
6116
TOTAL 100.0%
10163
100.0%
31541
100.0%
21026
100.0%
16047
100.0%
24565

103342

Bookmark and Share