U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


BELONG

Do you have a strong sense of belonging to this congregation?
  1) Yes, a strong sense of belonging that is growing
  2) Yes, a strong sense-about the same as last year
  3) Yes, but perhaps not as strong as in the past
  4) No, but I am new here.
  5) No, and I wish I did by now.
  6) No, but I am happy as I am.
  7) Don't know/not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, a strong sense of belonging that is growing 53409 46.3% 46.3% -.75
Yes, a strong sense-about the same as last year 28279 24.5% 70.8% -.2
Yes, but perhaps not as strong as in the past 9693 8.4% 79.2% .35
No, but I am new here. 6394 5.5% 84.8% .9
No, and I wish I did by now. 4255 3.7% 88.5% 1.45
No, but I am happy as I am. 7008 6.1% 94.6% 2
Don't know/not applicable 6273 5.4% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, a strong sense of belonging that is growing 47.8%
31981
43.4%
18423
46.1%
50404
Yes, a strong sense-about the same as last year 23.4%
15658
26.9%
11409
24.8%
27067
Yes, but perhaps not as strong as in the past 8.4%
5647
8.3%
3540
8.4%
9187
No, but I am new here. 5.4%
3638
5.7%
2425
5.5%
6063
No, and I wish I did by now. 4.2%
2787
3.0%
1287
3.7%
4074
No, but I am happy as I am. 5.4%
3630
6.9%
2936
6.0%
6566
Don't know/not applicable 5.3%
3537
5.6%
2389
5.4%
5926
TOTAL 100.0%
66878
100.0%
42409

109287


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Yes, a strong sense of belonging that is growing 50.3%
4521
51.3%
8796
49.0%
13004
46.0%
9850
42.6%
5073
39.9%
6223
46.7%
47467
Yes, a strong sense-about the same as last year 18.3%
1644
22.6%
3873
23.8%
6314
25.7%
5495
28.2%
3362
28.0%
4377
24.7%
25065
Yes, but perhaps not as strong as in the past 8.0%
716
8.1%
1392
7.9%
2102
8.4%
1802
8.8%
1053
8.6%
1349
8.3%
8414
No, but I am new here. 7.5%
678
5.2%
894
5.1%
1348
5.3%
1134
5.1%
606
6.0%
942
5.5%
5602
No, and I wish I did by now. 3.4%
307
2.9%
495
3.4%
912
3.7%
797
4.1%
492
5.0%
777
3.7%
3780
No, but I am happy as I am. 6.9%
616
5.6%
957
5.4%
1444
5.4%
1155
5.8%
688
7.0%
1089
5.9%
5949
Don't know/not applicable 5.7%
510
4.2%
724
5.4%
1426
5.4%
1162
5.4%
646
5.5%
851
5.2%
5319
TOTAL 100.0%
8992
100.0%
17131
100.0%
26550
100.0%
21395
100.0%
11920
100.0%
15608

101596


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, a strong sense of belonging that is growing 51.7%
7260
49.3%
18178
47.8%
3379
46.3%
5531
42.2%
11210
40.6%
6497
46.3%
52055
Yes, a strong sense-about the same as last year 20.6%
2889
23.8%
8775
23.6%
1673
24.1%
2875
26.3%
6991
28.3%
4537
24.7%
27740
Yes, but perhaps not as strong as in the past 7.6%
1072
8.4%
3095
8.7%
613
9.2%
1095
8.3%
2195
8.6%
1372
8.4%
9442
No, but I am new here. 4.7%
660
4.8%
1769
5.7%
406
5.5%
654
6.6%
1765
6.0%
968
5.5%
6222
No, and I wish I did by now. 3.1%
437
3.0%
1090
3.7%
259
3.8%
454
4.5%
1183
4.7%
748
3.7%
4171
No, but I am happy as I am. 7.1%
997
5.5%
2043
5.7%
401
5.6%
674
6.2%
1638
6.4%
1024
6.0%
6777
Don't know/not applicable 5.3%
740
5.1%
1891
4.8%
343
5.5%
659
5.9%
1578
5.4%
866
5.4%
6077
TOTAL 100.0%
14055
100.0%
36841
100.0%
7074
100.0%
11942
100.0%
26560
100.0%
16012

112484


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, a strong sense of belonging that is growing 41.9%
7600
46.2%
34118
45.3%
1114
48.3%
727
49.1%
3674
53.8%
4938
46.3%
52171
Yes, a strong sense-about the same as last year 21.6%
3922
26.3%
19467
16.6%
407
16.5%
249
19.0%
1420
25.3%
2323
24.7%
27788
Yes, but perhaps not as strong as in the past 8.2%
1483
8.7%
6453
7.0%
171
6.9%
104
7.6%
571
7.4%
675
8.4%
9457
No, but I am new here. 7.5%
1360
4.9%
3602
12.4%
306
10.0%
150
7.1%
528
3.4%
308
5.5%
6254
No, and I wish I did by now. 3.9%
702
3.8%
2792
4.5%
111
4.4%
66
4.3%
322
1.9%
172
3.7%
4165
No, but I am happy as I am. 8.3%
1508
5.4%
4024
7.1%
175
7.4%
112
6.7%
504
5.1%
471
6.0%
6794
Don't know/not applicable 8.7%
1577
4.7%
3471
7.1%
174
6.5%
98
6.2%
467
3.1%
289
5.4%
6076
TOTAL 100.0%
18152
100.0%
73927
100.0%
2458
100.0%
1506
100.0%
7486
100.0%
9176

112705


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, a strong sense of belonging that is growing 40.2%
4269
46.4%
15535
44.0%
9806
46.3%
7986
50.8%
13880
46.4%
51476
Yes, a strong sense-about the same as last year 20.8%
2206
21.8%
7294
26.0%
5794
25.8%
4456
27.9%
7614
24.7%
27364
Yes, but perhaps not as strong as in the past 9.1%
972
7.2%
2404
9.9%
2198
8.7%
1495
7.9%
2154
8.3%
9223
No, but I am new here. 7.8%
831
8.2%
2730
4.8%
1070
4.1%
713
3.0%
820
5.6%
6164
No, and I wish I did by now. 3.9%
414
4.7%
1583
4.5%
1009
3.4%
581
1.8%
503
3.7%
4090
No, but I am happy as I am. 8.8%
938
5.7%
1922
5.8%
1286
6.3%
1081
5.2%
1410
6.0%
6637
Don't know/not applicable 9.4%
996
6.0%
2002
5.1%
1144
5.4%
930
3.4%
940
5.4%
6012
TOTAL 100.0%
10626
100.0%
33470
100.0%
22307
100.0%
17242
100.0%
27321

110966

Bookmark and Share