U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


WRSHTH

While you may value many different styles of music, which of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? Traditional hymns.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 52074 42.5% 42.5% -1.16
Checked 70330 57.5% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 40.1%
27645
41.1%
17812
40.5%
45457
Checked 59.9%
41317
58.9%
25544
59.5%
66861
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 51.4%
4801
37.8%
6696
37.8%
10242
39.3%
8540
39.9%
4835
40.5%
6412
40.0%
41526
Checked 48.6%
4542
62.2%
11017
62.2%
16847
60.7%
13191
60.1%
7277
59.5%
9432
60.0%
62306
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 55.7%
8273
35.4%
13436
41.4%
3009
39.9%
4869
39.5%
10700
39.5%
6432
40.4%
46719
Checked 44.3%
6571
64.6%
24500
58.6%
4254
60.1%
7331
60.5%
16373
60.5%
9853
59.6%
68882
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 55.7%
10358
37.3%
28335
52.2%
1315
55.2%
866
45.6%
3497
26.4%
2560
40.5%
46931
Checked 44.3%
8235
62.7%
47536
47.8%
1205
44.8%
703
54.4%
4165
73.6%
7152
59.5%
68996
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 63.6%
6934
49.3%
16821
42.7%
9735
33.8%
6020
24.4%
7015
40.7%
46525
Checked 36.4%
3976
50.7%
17297
57.3%
13049
66.2%
11779
75.6%
21689
59.3%
67790
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share