U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


WRSHCH

While you may value many different styles of music, which of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? Contemporary hymns.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 93399 76.3% 76.3% -.56
Checked 29005 23.7% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 74.0%
51028
76.6%
33197
75.0%
84225
Checked 26.0%
17934
23.4%
10159
25.0%
28093
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 85.1%
7949
82.1%
14544
75.7%
20500
70.9%
15403
68.1%
8254
66.8%
10582
74.4%
77232
Checked 14.9%
1394
17.9%
3169
24.3%
6589
29.1%
6328
31.9%
3858
33.2%
5262
25.6%
26600
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 86.8%
12880
78.4%
29728
77.0%
5590
72.5%
8848
69.3%
18772
68.4%
11137
75.2%
86955
Checked 13.2%
1964
21.6%
8208
23.0%
1673
27.5%
3352
30.7%
8301
31.6%
5148
24.8%
28646
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 77.6%
14425
73.4%
55722
80.2%
2022
77.9%
1222
74.8%
5732
84.1%
8165
75.3%
87288
Checked 22.4%
4168
26.6%
20149
19.8%
498
22.1%
347
25.2%
1930
15.9%
1547
24.7%
28639
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.5%
8780
70.1%
23925
69.5%
15843
76.0%
13530
83.6%
23990
75.3%
86068
Checked 19.5%
2130
29.9%
10193
30.5%
6941
24.0%
4269
16.4%
4714
24.7%
28247
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share