U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


WRSHRP

While you may value many different styles of music, which of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? Sung responsorial psalms.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 110243 90.1% 90.1% -.33
Checked 12161 9.9% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
61288
91.1%
39499
89.7%
100787
Checked 11.1%
7674
8.9%
3857
10.3%
11531
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 87.9%
8213
87.8%
15549
89.5%
24233
90.6%
19699
90.8%
10997
90.6%
14361
89.6%
93052
Checked 12.1%
1130
12.2%
2164
10.5%
2856
9.4%
2032
9.2%
1115
9.4%
1483
10.4%
10780
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 90.4%
13412
89.6%
33984
90.0%
6535
89.5%
10918
89.8%
24307
89.5%
14573
89.7%
103729
Checked 9.6%
1432
10.4%
3952
10.0%
728
10.5%
1282
10.2%
2766
10.5%
1712
10.3%
11872
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
16977
89.6%
67994
89.9%
2266
89.2%
1399
89.3%
6839
87.8%
8528
89.7%
104003
Checked 8.7%
1616
10.4%
7877
10.1%
254
10.8%
170
10.7%
823
12.2%
1184
10.3%
11924
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
10284
90.3%
30817
90.1%
20521
88.0%
15660
88.1%
25278
89.7%
102560
Checked 5.7%
626
9.7%
3301
9.9%
2263
12.0%
2139
11.9%
3426
10.3%
11755
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share