U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


WRSHVC

While you may value many different styles of music, which of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? Music or songs from a variety of cultures.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 111737 91.3% 91.3% -.31
Checked 10667 8.7% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.3%
62299
92.0%
39900
91.0%
102199
Checked 9.7%
6663
8.0%
3456
9.0%
10119
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 90.3%
8437
91.3%
16179
90.3%
24462
90.7%
19702
91.2%
11043
91.5%
14497
90.8%
94320
Checked 9.7%
906
8.7%
1534
9.7%
2627
9.3%
2029
8.8%
1069
8.5%
1347
9.2%
9512
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 91.1%
13527
92.3%
35024
89.6%
6505
90.1%
10997
90.8%
24575
89.3%
14535
91.0%
105163
Checked 8.9%
1317
7.7%
2912
10.4%
758
9.9%
1203
9.2%
2498
10.7%
1750
9.0%
10438
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
16652
91.6%
69525
85.0%
2142
87.7%
1376
88.0%
6742
93.2%
9055
91.0%
105492
Checked 10.4%
1941
8.4%
6346
15.0%
378
12.3%
193
12.0%
920
6.8%
657
9.0%
10435
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.3%
9849
90.7%
30961
89.4%
20368
89.7%
15960
93.7%
26902
91.0%
104040
Checked 9.7%
1061
9.3%
3157
10.6%
2416
10.3%
1839
6.3%
1802
9.0%
10275
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share