U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


WRSHDK

While you may value many different styles of music, which of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? Don't know.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 118682 97% 97% -.17
Checked 3722 3% 100% 5.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
67418
95.7%
41488
97.0%
108906
Checked 2.2%
1544
4.3%
1868
3.0%
3412
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 93.7%
8759
96.9%
17171
97.5%
26420
98.1%
21308
98.0%
11867
98.1%
15544
97.3%
101069
Checked 6.3%
584
3.1%
542
2.5%
669
1.9%
423
2.0%
245
1.9%
300
2.7%
2763
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 91.1%
13519
97.2%
36870
96.9%
7041
98.1%
11972
98.4%
26629
98.7%
16074
97.0%
112105
Checked 8.9%
1325
2.8%
1066
3.1%
222
1.9%
228
1.6%
444
1.3%
211
3.0%
3496
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 92.4%
17178
98.0%
74333
94.4%
2380
96.7%
1518
97.7%
7489
98.0%
9519
97.0%
112417
Checked 7.6%
1415
2.0%
1538
5.6%
140
3.3%
51
2.3%
173
2.0%
193
3.0%
3510
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.6%
9667
96.9%
33059
98.2%
22373
98.5%
17529
98.1%
28166
96.9%
110794
Checked 11.4%
1243
3.1%
1059
1.8%
411
1.5%
270
1.9%
538
3.1%
3521
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share