U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


WRSHHELP

To what extent do the worship services or activities of this congregation help you with everyday living?
  1) A great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A small extent
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great extent 50862 44.9% 44.9% -.92
Some extent 46573 41.1% 86% .35
A small extent 11935 10.5% 96.5% 1.62
Not at all 3971 3.5% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A great extent 48.2%
31766
39.0%
16339
44.6%
48105
Some extent 39.3%
25872
44.5%
18684
41.3%
44556
A small extent 9.3%
6138
12.6%
5293
10.6%
11431
Not at all 3.2%
2079
3.9%
1628
3.4%
3707
TOTAL 100.0%
65855
100.0%
41944

107799


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
A great extent 43.7%
3832
50.9%
8584
48.3%
12650
45.0%
9534
42.2%
5001
39.3%
6083
45.5%
45684
Some extent 35.4%
3104
37.2%
6279
40.3%
10557
42.6%
9032
44.4%
5264
45.1%
6972
41.1%
41208
A small extent 14.5%
1268
8.7%
1474
8.7%
2269
9.8%
2085
10.6%
1251
12.4%
1914
10.2%
10261
Not at all 6.5%
570
3.2%
539
2.8%
729
2.5%
532
2.8%
335
3.2%
502
3.2%
3207
TOTAL 100.0%
8774
100.0%
16876
100.0%
26205
100.0%
21183
100.0%
11851
100.0%
15471

100360


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
A great extent 39.9%
5470
47.6%
17295
47.6%
3316
47.2%
5581
43.4%
11405
42.1%
6664
44.8%
49731
Some extent 37.3%
5113
40.2%
14602
39.3%
2741
40.7%
4822
43.5%
11440
44.3%
7018
41.2%
45736
A small extent 15.8%
2170
8.9%
3220
9.8%
682
9.5%
1119
10.4%
2736
11.0%
1734
10.5%
11661
Not at all 7.0%
958
3.3%
1187
3.3%
227
2.6%
313
2.7%
708
2.6%
419
3.4%
3812
TOTAL 100.0%
13711
100.0%
36304
100.0%
6966
100.0%
11835
100.0%
26289
100.0%
15835

110940


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
A great extent 33.5%
5993
45.4%
33142
42.8%
1030
51.2%
758
52.8%
3885
56.3%
5040
44.9%
49848
Some extent 42.7%
7641
42.3%
30872
37.9%
912
32.6%
483
36.1%
2658
35.7%
3196
41.2%
45762
A small extent 17.2%
3075
9.6%
7034
13.3%
319
10.4%
154
7.9%
578
5.7%
511
10.5%
11671
Not at all 6.6%
1182
2.7%
1992
6.0%
145
5.7%
85
3.2%
234
2.2%
201
3.5%
3839
TOTAL 100.0%
17891
100.0%
73040
100.0%
2406
100.0%
1480
100.0%
7355
100.0%
8948

111120


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
A great extent 23.5%
2446
42.1%
13950
47.1%
10397
49.8%
8489
51.6%
13784
44.9%
49066
Some extent 45.6%
4760
42.6%
14104
40.7%
8983
39.2%
6685
39.3%
10489
41.2%
45021
A small extent 22.1%
2310
11.6%
3848
9.6%
2127
8.2%
1403
6.7%
1798
10.5%
11486
Not at all 8.8%
913
3.6%
1202
2.6%
575
2.7%
464
2.3%
624
3.5%
3778
TOTAL 100.0%
10429
100.0%
33104
100.0%
22082
100.0%
17041
100.0%
26695

109351

Bookmark and Share