U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


VALUECC

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? Wider community care or social justice emphasis.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 105987 86.6% 86.6% -.39
Checked 16417 13.4% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.4%
59551
85.6%
37107
86.1%
96658
Checked 13.6%
9411
14.4%
6249
13.9%
15660
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 87.3%
8155
87.4%
15477
86.3%
23376
85.3%
18545
84.5%
10240
82.5%
13069
85.6%
88862
Checked 12.7%
1188
12.6%
2236
13.7%
3713
14.7%
3186
15.5%
1872
17.5%
2775
14.4%
14970
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 89.2%
13243
89.0%
33756
87.4%
6345
85.5%
10437
83.8%
22691
79.7%
12982
86.0%
99454
Checked 10.8%
1601
11.0%
4180
12.6%
918
14.5%
1763
16.2%
4382
20.3%
3303
14.0%
16147
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 85.3%
15852
86.2%
65417
81.4%
2052
84.7%
1329
84.3%
6460
89.5%
8692
86.1%
99802
Checked 14.7%
2741
13.8%
10454
18.6%
468
15.3%
240
15.7%
1202
10.5%
1020
13.9%
16125
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.8%
9579
85.5%
29171
84.4%
19225
84.7%
15075
88.4%
25381
86.1%
98431
Checked 12.2%
1331
14.5%
4947
15.6%
3559
15.3%
2724
11.6%
3323
13.9%
15884
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share