U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


VALUERU

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? Reaching those who do not attend church.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 104860 85.7% 85.7% -.41
Checked 17544 14.3% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 85.6%
59007
85.2%
36926
85.4%
95933
Checked 14.4%
9955
14.8%
6430
14.6%
16385
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 76.4%
7134
80.1%
14194
84.4%
22866
87.4%
18991
90.1%
10908
92.2%
14607
85.4%
88700
Checked 23.6%
2209
19.9%
3519
15.6%
4223
12.6%
2740
9.9%
1204
7.8%
1237
14.6%
15132
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 74.5%
11061
82.4%
31267
83.3%
6052
86.7%
10574
90.3%
24439
93.2%
15174
85.3%
98567
Checked 25.5%
3783
17.6%
6669
16.7%
1211
13.3%
1626
9.7%
2634
6.8%
1111
14.7%
17034
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 82.0%
15246
86.5%
65644
83.8%
2112
79.5%
1248
84.8%
6500
83.4%
8103
85.3%
98853
Checked 18.0%
3347
13.5%
10227
16.2%
408
20.5%
321
15.2%
1162
16.6%
1609
14.7%
17074
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.0%
8620
86.0%
29341
87.4%
19908
86.2%
15350
84.5%
24263
85.3%
97482
Checked 21.0%
2290
14.0%
4777
12.6%
2876
13.8%
2449
15.5%
4441
14.7%
16833
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share