U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


VALUETS

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? Traditional style of worship or music.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 87423 71.4% 71.4% -.63
Checked 34981 28.6% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 71.5%
49317
68.3%
29610
70.3%
78927
Checked 28.5%
19645
31.7%
13746
29.7%
33391
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 76.8%
7171
68.4%
12110
68.3%
18515
70.0%
15207
71.4%
8648
69.6%
11032
70.0%
72683
Checked 23.2%
2172
31.6%
5603
31.7%
8574
30.0%
6524
28.6%
3464
30.4%
4812
30.0%
31149
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 78.6%
11666
67.3%
25525
70.9%
5153
69.9%
8526
70.1%
18976
69.7%
11357
70.2%
81203
Checked 21.4%
3178
32.7%
12411
29.1%
2110
30.1%
3674
29.9%
8097
30.3%
4928
29.8%
34398
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 76.3%
14185
69.1%
52396
77.4%
1951
78.4%
1230
73.2%
5609
62.8%
6099
70.3%
81470
Checked 23.7%
4408
30.9%
23475
22.6%
569
21.6%
339
26.8%
2053
37.2%
3613
29.7%
34457
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.9%
8829
77.1%
26294
72.5%
16513
66.2%
11789
59.4%
17043
70.4%
80468
Checked 19.1%
2081
22.9%
7824
27.5%
6271
33.8%
6010
40.6%
11661
29.6%
33847
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share