U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


VALUECS

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? Contemporary style of worship or music.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 103805 84.8% 84.8% -.42
Checked 18599 15.2% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 83.7%
57689
84.5%
36620
84.0%
94309
Checked 16.3%
11273
15.5%
6736
16.0%
18009
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 87.7%
8195
87.9%
15578
84.1%
22780
81.3%
17661
80.0%
9685
81.1%
12856
83.6%
86755
Checked 12.3%
1148
12.1%
2135
15.9%
4309
18.7%
4070
20.0%
2427
18.9%
2988
16.4%
17077
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 89.4%
13267
85.5%
32431
84.2%
6113
82.4%
10052
81.4%
22043
81.7%
13310
84.1%
97216
Checked 10.6%
1577
14.5%
5505
15.8%
1150
17.6%
2148
18.6%
5030
18.3%
2975
15.9%
18385
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 82.0%
15240
84.0%
63769
84.3%
2125
84.8%
1331
81.3%
6226
91.1%
8845
84.1%
97536
Checked 18.0%
3353
16.0%
12102
15.7%
395
15.2%
238
18.7%
1436
8.9%
867
15.9%
18391
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.7%
8910
80.6%
27503
80.6%
18362
85.9%
15284
90.9%
26078
84.1%
96137
Checked 18.3%
2000
19.4%
6615
19.4%
4422
14.1%
2515
9.1%
2626
15.9%
18178
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share