U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


VALUEHC

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? Sharing in Holy Communion, Eucharist, Lord's Supper.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 68292 55.8% 55.8% -.89
Checked 54112 44.2% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 52.6%
36247
56.2%
24352
54.0%
60599
Checked 47.4%
32715
43.8%
19004
46.0%
51719
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 60.2%
5622
50.6%
8965
52.7%
14288
53.7%
11680
53.5%
6480
53.1%
8413
53.4%
55448
Checked 39.8%
3721
49.4%
8748
47.3%
12801
46.3%
10051
46.5%
5632
46.9%
7431
46.6%
48384
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 62.8%
9317
51.6%
19561
54.5%
3955
52.9%
6449
53.5%
14475
52.8%
8603
53.9%
62360
Checked 37.2%
5527
48.4%
18375
45.5%
3308
47.1%
5751
46.5%
12598
47.2%
7682
46.1%
53241
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 62.4%
11602
52.3%
39701
65.4%
1648
64.6%
1013
56.9%
4361
44.0%
4275
54.0%
62600
Checked 37.6%
6991
47.7%
36170
34.6%
872
35.4%
556
43.1%
3301
56.0%
5437
46.0%
53327
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 68.9%
7521
60.9%
20777
53.9%
12276
48.6%
8649
44.2%
12686
54.2%
61909
Checked 31.1%
3389
39.1%
13341
46.1%
10508
51.4%
9150
55.8%
16018
45.8%
52406
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share