U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


VALUESA

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? Social activities or meeting new people.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 108351 88.5% 88.5% -.36
Checked 14053 11.5% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.1%
60727
88.1%
38202
88.1%
98929
Checked 11.9%
8235
11.9%
5154
11.9%
13389
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 86.2%
8057
88.2%
15629
88.5%
23964
88.1%
19145
87.9%
10651
88.3%
13996
88.1%
91442
Checked 13.8%
1286
11.8%
2084
11.5%
3125
11.9%
2586
12.1%
1461
11.7%
1848
11.9%
12390
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 85.2%
12654
88.9%
33722
88.7%
6442
88.3%
10770
87.9%
23792
88.6%
14434
88.1%
101814
Checked 14.8%
2190
11.1%
4214
11.3%
821
11.7%
1430
12.1%
3281
11.4%
1851
11.9%
13787
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 84.6%
15738
88.9%
67436
87.1%
2195
89.1%
1398
88.2%
6756
88.6%
8600
88.1%
102123
Checked 15.4%
2855
11.1%
8435
12.9%
325
10.9%
171
11.8%
906
11.4%
1112
11.9%
13804
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.5%
8894
87.1%
29731
90.1%
20526
90.3%
16069
88.8%
25477
88.1%
100697
Checked 18.5%
2016
12.9%
4387
9.9%
2258
9.7%
1730
11.2%
3227
11.9%
13618
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share