U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


VALUESP

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? Sermons, preaching, or homilies
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 77800 63.6% 63.6% -.76
Checked 44604 36.4% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 62.0%
42761
61.3%
26571
61.7%
69332
Checked 38.0%
26201
38.7%
16785
38.3%
42986
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 72.4%
6765
65.7%
11646
60.3%
16339
57.8%
12571
56.7%
6872
55.4%
8784
60.7%
62977
Checked 27.6%
2578
34.3%
6067
39.7%
10750
42.2%
9160
43.3%
5240
44.6%
7060
39.3%
40855
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 78.4%
11635
63.0%
23889
63.2%
4589
60.0%
7321
56.4%
15273
54.3%
8847
61.9%
71554
Checked 21.6%
3209
37.0%
14047
36.8%
2674
40.0%
4879
43.6%
11800
45.7%
7438
38.1%
44047
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 67.4%
12525
60.2%
45646
66.7%
1681
64.5%
1012
59.9%
4591
65.8%
6388
62.0%
71843
Checked 32.6%
6068
39.8%
30225
33.3%
839
35.5%
557
40.1%
3071
34.2%
3324
38.0%
44084
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 74.6%
8138
61.3%
20902
58.8%
13406
59.5%
10592
62.4%
17913
62.1%
70951
Checked 25.4%
2772
38.7%
13216
41.2%
9378
40.5%
7207
37.6%
10791
37.9%
43364
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share