U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


VALUEBS

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? Bible study or prayer groups, other discussion groups.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 106519 87% 87% -.39
Checked 15885 13% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 85.6%
59044
88.0%
38133
86.5%
97177
Checked 14.4%
9918
12.0%
5223
13.5%
15141
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 85.5%
7989
86.3%
15288
85.3%
23119
85.9%
18677
86.8%
10517
88.6%
14045
86.3%
89635
Checked 14.5%
1354
13.7%
2425
14.7%
3970
14.1%
3054
13.2%
1595
11.4%
1799
13.7%
14197
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 85.9%
12745
86.9%
32981
86.3%
6271
85.8%
10471
86.6%
23444
86.7%
14121
86.5%
100033
Checked 14.1%
2099
13.1%
4955
13.7%
992
14.2%
1729
13.4%
3629
13.3%
2164
13.5%
15568
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 86.1%
16011
86.8%
65829
88.1%
2219
84.4%
1325
84.4%
6465
87.3%
8478
86.5%
100327
Checked 13.9%
2582
13.2%
10042
11.9%
301
15.6%
244
15.6%
1197
12.7%
1234
13.5%
15600
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
9350
85.6%
29221
86.1%
19623
86.7%
15437
88.2%
25327
86.6%
98958
Checked 14.3%
1560
14.4%
4897
13.9%
3161
13.3%
2362
11.8%
3377
13.4%
15357
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share