U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


VALUEMY

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? Ministry for children or youth.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 104808 85.6% 85.6% -.41
Checked 17596 14.4% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.1%
58002
85.9%
37252
84.8%
95254
Checked 15.9%
10960
14.1%
6104
15.2%
17064
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 87.2%
8150
90.1%
15951
85.6%
23198
83.1%
18065
81.0%
9814
80.8%
12797
84.7%
87975
Checked 12.8%
1193
9.9%
1762
14.4%
3891
16.9%
3666
19.0%
2298
19.2%
3047
15.3%
15857
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 84.5%
12536
87.0%
33018
85.4%
6200
84.1%
10262
83.0%
22459
84.6%
13769
85.0%
98244
Checked 15.5%
2308
13.0%
4918
14.6%
1063
15.9%
1938
17.0%
4614
15.4%
2516
15.0%
17357
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 84.6%
15723
83.8%
63590
86.4%
2177
84.9%
1332
87.2%
6679
93.5%
9076
85.0%
98577
Checked 15.4%
2870
16.2%
12281
13.6%
343
15.1%
237
12.8%
983
6.5%
636
15.0%
17350
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.3%
8650
77.0%
26279
84.0%
19143
91.3%
16242
93.7%
26884
85.0%
97198
Checked 20.7%
2260
23.0%
7839
16.0%
3641
8.7%
1557
6.3%
1820
15.0%
17117
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share