U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


VALUECA

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? Practical care for one another in times of need.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 107558 87.9% 87.9% -.37
Checked 14846 12.1% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.0%
59307
89.6%
38833
87.4%
98140
Checked 14.0%
9655
10.4%
4523
12.6%
14178
TOTAL 100.0%
68962
100.0%
43356

112318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
Not checked 89.0%
8312
86.5%
15330
86.6%
23461
87.0%
18904
87.3%
10574
88.6%
14041
87.3%
90622
Checked 11.0%
1031
13.5%
2383
13.4%
3628
13.0%
2827
12.7%
1538
11.4%
1803
12.7%
13210
TOTAL 100.0%
9343
100.0%
17713
100.0%
27089
100.0%
21731
100.0%
12112
100.0%
15844

103832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 89.3%
13256
86.6%
32838
86.7%
6298
86.9%
10598
87.7%
23745
87.7%
14284
87.4%
101019
Checked 10.7%
1588
13.4%
5098
13.3%
965
13.1%
1602
12.3%
3328
12.3%
2001
12.6%
14582
TOTAL 100.0%
14844
100.0%
37936
100.0%
7263
100.0%
12200
100.0%
27073
100.0%
16285

115601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 89.8%
16689
87.1%
66072
88.1%
2219
89.1%
1398
87.4%
6694
85.1%
8264
87.4%
101336
Checked 10.2%
1904
12.9%
9799
11.9%
301
10.9%
171
12.6%
968
14.9%
1448
12.6%
14591
TOTAL 100.0%
18593
100.0%
75871
100.0%
2520
100.0%
1569
100.0%
7662
100.0%
9712

115927


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.1%
9825
89.4%
30499
86.7%
19746
85.1%
15153
86.3%
24758
87.5%
99981
Checked 9.9%
1085
10.6%
3619
13.3%
3038
14.9%
2646
13.7%
3946
12.5%
14334
TOTAL 100.0%
10910
100.0%
34118
100.0%
22784
100.0%
17799
100.0%
28704

114315

Bookmark and Share