U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


FRIENDS

Do you have any close friends in this congregation?
  1) No, I have little contact with others from this congregation outside of activities here.
  2) No, I have some friends in this congregation, but my closest friends are not involved here.
  3) Yes, I have some close friends here as well as other close friends who are not part of this congregation.
  4) Yes, most of my closest friends are part of this congregation.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, I have little contact with others from this congregation outside of activities here. 18498 16.2% 16.2% -1.81
No, I have some friends in this congregation, but my closest friends are not involved here. 19493 17% 33.2% -.71
Yes, I have some close friends here as well as other close friends who are not part of this congregation. 60619 52.9% 86.1% .39
Yes, most of my closest friends are part of this congregation. 15884 13.9% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No, I have little contact with others from this congregation outside of activities here. 15.7%
10453
16.6%
7028
16.0%
17481
No, I have some friends in this congregation, but my closest friends are not involved here. 17.2%
11493
17.0%
7195
17.2%
18688
Yes, I have some close friends here as well as other close friends who are not part of this congregation. 52.8%
35199
53.4%
22549
53.0%
57748
Yes, most of my closest friends are part of this congregation. 14.3%
9566
12.9%
5459
13.8%
15025
TOTAL 100.0%
66711
100.0%
42231

108942


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
No, I have little contact with others from this congregation outside of activities here. 19.5%
1742
17.0%
2913
15.9%
4207
15.2%
3242
14.9%
1774
15.8%
2463
16.1%
16341
No, I have some friends in this congregation, but my closest friends are not involved here. 15.2%
1359
14.9%
2546
16.2%
4284
18.4%
3921
18.9%
2253
18.8%
2926
17.1%
17289
Yes, I have some close friends here as well as other close friends who are not part of this congregation. 47.6%
4242
52.1%
8916
54.1%
14308
53.7%
11430
54.2%
6440
53.6%
8346
53.0%
53682
Yes, most of my closest friends are part of this congregation. 17.6%
1569
15.9%
2725
13.8%
3656
12.7%
2711
12.0%
1425
11.8%
1834
13.8%
13920
TOTAL 100.0%
8912
100.0%
17100
100.0%
26455
100.0%
21304
100.0%
11892
100.0%
15569

101232


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
No, I have little contact with others from this congregation outside of activities here. 15.7%
2196
15.4%
5664
17.0%
1192
15.9%
1896
17.4%
4600
15.9%
2536
16.1%
18084
No, I have some friends in this congregation, but my closest friends are not involved here. 16.3%
2280
15.7%
5797
16.4%
1152
17.5%
2083
18.1%
4785
19.0%
3026
17.0%
19123
Yes, I have some close friends here as well as other close friends who are not part of this congregation. 49.3%
6903
54.2%
19942
52.9%
3718
53.3%
6348
52.3%
13834
54.8%
8745
53.0%
59490
Yes, most of my closest friends are part of this congregation. 18.8%
2636
14.7%
5407
13.8%
970
13.3%
1588
12.3%
3250
10.3%
1644
13.8%
15495
TOTAL 100.0%
14015
100.0%
36810
100.0%
7032
100.0%
11915
100.0%
26469
100.0%
15951

112192


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
No, I have little contact with others from this congregation outside of activities here. 20.0%
3617
14.9%
10958
25.0%
605
26.1%
390
20.4%
1516
11.0%
1014
16.1%
18100
No, I have some friends in this congregation, but my closest friends are not involved here. 18.6%
3360
17.3%
12746
18.9%
457
17.7%
265
17.4%
1295
11.2%
1033
17.0%
19156
Yes, I have some close friends here as well as other close friends who are not part of this congregation. 47.9%
8650
54.2%
39932
44.1%
1068
44.3%
661
51.0%
3789
59.2%
5481
53.0%
59581
Yes, most of my closest friends are part of this congregation. 13.4%
2420
13.7%
10107
12.0%
291
11.9%
177
11.1%
823
18.6%
1725
13.8%
15543
TOTAL 100.0%
18047
100.0%
73743
100.0%
2421
100.0%
1493
100.0%
7423
100.0%
9253

112380


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
No, I have little contact with others from this congregation outside of activities here. 17.6%
1845
20.3%
6743
16.0%
3550
16.1%
2762
10.6%
2915
16.1%
17815
No, I have some friends in this congregation, but my closest friends are not involved here. 18.5%
1944
20.2%
6704
18.6%
4139
16.3%
2802
11.9%
3264
17.1%
18853
Yes, I have some close friends here as well as other close friends who are not part of this congregation. 49.2%
5172
47.1%
15640
52.8%
11721
55.0%
9454
60.5%
16611
53.0%
58598
Yes, most of my closest friends are part of this congregation. 14.8%
1551
12.4%
4111
12.5%
2784
12.7%
2183
17.0%
4674
13.8%
15303
TOTAL 100.0%
10512
100.0%
33198
100.0%
22194
100.0%
17201
100.0%
27464

110569

Bookmark and Share