U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


OTHCONG

Before you started coming to this congregation, were you participating in another congregation?
  1) No, I've come here for most/all of my life.
  2) No, before coming here I had not been attending any congregation for several years.
  3) No, before coming here I had never regularly attended.
  4) Yes, immediately prior to coming here, I was participating in another congregation.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, I've come here for most/all of my life. 16795 15.1% 15.1% -1.97
No, before coming here I had not been attending any congregation for several years. 12892 11.6% 26.6% -1.1
No, before coming here I had never regularly attended. 5373 4.8% 31.5% -.23
Yes, immediately prior to coming here, I was participating in another congregation. 76378 68.5% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No, I've come here for most/all of my life. 15.6%
10150
13.9%
5714
14.9%
15864
No, before coming here I had not been attending any congregation for several years. 11.1%
7212
12.5%
5139
11.6%
12351
No, before coming here I had never regularly attended. 4.4%
2893
5.4%
2204
4.8%
5097
Yes, immediately prior to coming here, I was participating in another congregation. 68.9%
44900
68.3%
28074
68.7%
72974
TOTAL 100.0%
65155
100.0%
41131

106286


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K plus TOTAL
No, I've come here for most/all of my life. 23.7%
2008
18.6%
3089
15.2%
3931
12.3%
2570
10.0%
1165
8.6%
1324
14.2%
14087
No, before coming here I had not been attending any congregation for several years. 9.2%
785
10.3%
1711
11.8%
3054
12.7%
2665
13.9%
1621
13.4%
2054
12.0%
11890
No, before coming here I had never regularly attended. 6.3%
538
5.1%
844
5.1%
1313
4.6%
962
4.7%
546
3.8%
585
4.8%
4788
Yes, immediately prior to coming here, I was participating in another congregation. 60.8%
5159
66.0%
10968
67.9%
17570
70.4%
14762
71.4%
8337
74.1%
11351
68.9%
68147
TOTAL 100.0%
8490
100.0%
16612
100.0%
25868
100.0%
20959
100.0%
11669
100.0%
15314

98912


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Trade certificate Associates Bachelors Graduate degree TOTAL
No, I've come here for most/all of my life. 28.7%
3811
18.0%
6451
14.0%
958
12.6%
1470
9.9%
2563
7.1%
1112
15.0%
16365
No, before coming here I had not been attending any congregation for several years. 9.3%
1230
11.5%
4116
13.5%
923
12.6%
1469
11.9%
3083
12.1%
1907
11.6%
12728
No, before coming here I had never regularly attended. 6.6%
874
5.2%
1878
6.2%
427
4.9%
568
3.9%
1027
3.1%
492
4.8%
5266
Yes, immediately prior to coming here, I was participating in another congregation. 55.4%
7359
65.3%
23426
66.2%
4526
69.9%
8157
74.3%
19333
77.7%
12213
68.6%
75014
TOTAL 100.0%
13274
100.0%
35871
100.0%
6834
100.0%
11664
100.0%
26006
100.0%
15724

109373


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Committed relationship Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
No, I've come here for most/all of my life. 26.8%
4661
11.9%
8601
12.9%
305
10.9%
156
12.0%
874
20.0%
1782
15.0%
16379
No, before coming here I had not been attending any congregation for several years. 9.8%
1701
11.6%
8369
20.6%
488
17.4%
249
17.0%
1238
7.4%
663
11.6%
12708
No, before coming here I had never regularly attended. 6.0%
1039
4.4%
3165
10.8%
255
7.9%
113
6.2%
451
2.8%
248
4.8%
5271
Yes, immediately prior to coming here, I was participating in another congregation. 57.5%
10014
72.1%
51976
55.7%
1320
63.9%
916
64.8%
4716
69.8%
6239
68.6%
75181
TOTAL 100.0%
17415
100.0%
72111
100.0%
2368
100.0%
1434
100.0%
7279
100.0%
8932

109539


Age (I-AGE)

Less 25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
No, I've come here for most/all of my life. 32.8%
3316
11.5%
3736
10.5%
2292
11.8%
1990
18.1%
4822
15.0%
16156
No, before coming here I had not been attending any congregation for several years. 7.4%
753
15.9%
5161
14.6%
3171
10.5%
1768
6.3%
1680
11.6%
12533
No, before coming here I had never regularly attended. 6.8%
686
7.1%
2300
4.6%
1005
3.4%
564
2.4%
630
4.8%
5185
Yes, immediately prior to coming here, I was participating in another congregation. 53.0%
5360
65.5%
21246
70.3%
15310
74.3%
12506
73.2%
19511
68.6%
73933
TOTAL 100.0%
10115
100.0%
32443
100.0%
21778
100.0%
16828
100.0%
26643

107807

Bookmark and Share